343 MOUNTAIN WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Neighborhood · ZIP 07070These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
343 Mountain Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 65% of homes in Bergen County
- Costs more per square foot than 90% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Smaller than 79% of homes in Bergen County
- Older than 81% of homes in Bergen County
What homes are worth in Rutherford 07070
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 40% of homes in Rutherford 07070.
How it measures up in Rutherford 07070
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rutherford 07070.
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Pricier than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 64% of homes nearby
Newer than 53% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rutherford 07070 | Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $670,496 | 40% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $498 | 90% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,346 ft² | 22% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.15 ac | 64% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1928 | 53% of homes | 19% of homes |
About 343 Mountain Way
How much is 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ is $670,496 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $590,626 to $750,366. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sell?
343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sold on Apr 11, 2016 for $450,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ has 1,346 square feet of living space and a 0.15-acre lot.
When was 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ built?
343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was built in 1928, making it 98 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.
How does 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ compare to other homes in Rutherford 07070?
Among the 5,060 homes in Rutherford 07070, it is worth more than 40% of them ($670,496 against a typical $711,553), its price per square foot is higher than 90% of them ($498 against a typical $421), it is bigger than 22% of them (1,346 ft² against a typical 1,737 ft²), its lot is bigger than 64% of them (0.15 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 53% of them (1928 against a typical 1928). Measured against all of Bergen County, it is worth more than 35% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 343 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was $14,883. The county assessed it at $465,100.
More homes on Mountain Way
- 93 Mountain Way4,272 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 97 Mountain Way1,600 ft² · Sold $850K · Jun 2026
- 331 Mountain Way$813K1,640 ft² · Sold $800K · Apr 2026
- 158 Mountain Way$1M1,498 ft² · Sold $979K · Jan 2026
- 238 Mountain Way$1.5M1,552 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Nov 2025
- 262 Mountain Way$1.3M2,740 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2025
- 329 Mountain Way$388K2,380 ft² · Sold $348K · Nov 2024
- 230 Mountain Way$886K1,758 ft² · Sold $775K · Mar 2024
- 300 Mountain Way$997K2,784 ft² · Sold $114K · Dec 2023
- 339 Mountain Way$896K1,951 ft² · Sold $826K · Aug 2023
- 322 Mountain Way$776K1,590 ft² · Sold $810K · Apr 2023
- 255 Mountain Way$820K1,699 ft² · Sold $692K · Jan 2023
Closest homes
- 339 Mountain Way$896K43 ft · 1,951 ft² · Sold $826K · Aug 2023
- 347 Mountain Way$642K45 ft · 1,442 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 335 Mountain Way$922K86 ft · 1,976 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 2000
- 351 Mountain Way$582K84 ft · 1,346 ft² · Sold $388K · Oct 2013
- 83 Van Riper Ave104 ft · 1,844 ft² · Sold $675K · Feb 2021
- 85 Van Riper Ave$537K129 ft · 1,018 ft² · Sold $135K · Mar 1994
- 331 Mountain Way$813K130 ft · 1,640 ft² · Sold $800K · Apr 2026
- 355 Mountain Way$668K125 ft · 1,506 ft² · Sold $375K · Oct 2002
More homes in Rutherford 07070
- 431 Union Ave4,110 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 162 Sylvan St1,518 ft² · Sold $612K · Jul 2026
- 197 W Newell Ave$624K1,421 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 78 Orient Way$496K2 bd · 2 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $430K · Jul 2026
- 71 Hobart Ave$575K816 ft² · Sold $575K · Jul 2026
- 294 Sylvan St$725K1,890 ft² · Sold $725K · Jul 2026
- 406 Lincoln Ave$795K1,572 ft² · Sold $795K · Jul 2026
- 287 Jackson Ave$710K1,555 ft² · Sold $710K · Jul 2026
- 351 Park Ave$789K1,722 ft² · Sold $785K · Jul 2026
- 36 Hasbrouck Pl$819K1,617 ft² · Sold $815K · Jul 2026
- 426 Union Ave$937K1,632 ft² · Sold $933K · Jul 2026
- 20 Walnut St$1.2M1,267 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 343 Mountain Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map