35 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sweetwater County School District 1
Neighborhood · ZIP 82901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
35 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 95% of homes in Rock Springs 82901
- Smaller than 91% of homes in Rock Springs 82901
- Has a smaller lot than 94% of homes in Rock Springs 82901
- Older than 91% of homes in Rock Springs 82901
What homes are worth in Rock Springs 82901
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 5% of homes in Rock Springs 82901.
How it measures up in Rock Springs 82901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rock Springs 82901.
Pricier than 5% of homes nearby
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Bigger than 6% of homes nearby
Newer than 9% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rock Springs 82901 | Sweetwater County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $149,201 | 5% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $159 | 42% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 936 ft² | 9% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,290 ft² | 6% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 9% of homes | 9% of homes |
About 35 1st St
How much is 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY is $149,201 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $142,597 to $155,805. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY last sell?
35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY last sold on Oct 30, 2019, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY?
35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 936 square feet of living space and a 0.08-acre lot.
When was 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY built?
35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY?
35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY is assigned to Walnut Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Rock Springs High School (high), rated D+; Rock Springs Junior High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Sweetwater County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY compare to other homes in Rock Springs 82901?
Among the 10,711 homes in Rock Springs 82901, it is worth more than 5% of them ($149,201 against a typical $311,938), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($159 against a typical $169), it is bigger than 9% of them (936 ft² against a typical 1,570 ft²), its lot is bigger than 6% of them (3,290 ft² against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 9% of them (1925 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Sweetwater County, it is worth more than 6% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 35 1st St, Rock Springs, WY was $769. The county assessed it at $12,653.
More homes on 1st St
- 121 1st St$191K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold $137K · Jan 2022
- 113 1st St$280K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,614 ft² · Sold $249K · Dec 2021
- 118 1st St$218K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,518 ft² · Sold $71K · Sep 2019
- 105 1st St$150K2 bd · 1 ba · 880 ft² · Sold $100K · Jun 2018
- 114 1st St$207K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,112 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2017
- 36 1st St$146K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold $95K · Oct 2013
- 31 1st St2 bd · 3 ba · 2,480 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 44 1st St$152K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,108 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 123 1st St$131K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,410 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 112 1st St$169K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,146 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 106 1st St$99K2 bd · 1 ba · 616 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 31 1st St50 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 2,480 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 94 2nd St$209K105 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,678 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 36 1st St$146K147 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold $95K · Oct 2013
- 96 2nd St$236K153 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $216K · Apr 2023
- 29 Blair Ave223 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 10,670 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 98 2nd St202 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,407 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 93 2nd St229 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold $167K · May 2019
- 95 2nd St$170K241 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,135 ft² · Sold $162K · Nov 2024
More homes in Rock Springs 82901
- 1258 Elm Dr$398K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,140 ft² · Sold $384K · Oct 2026
- 132 Bellview Dr$239K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,459 ft² · Sold $233K · Oct 2026
- 913 Eisenhower Dr$295K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,598 ft² · Sold $296K · Oct 2026
- 839 Rhode Island Ave6 bd · 4 ba · 3,346 ft² · Sold $425K · Oct 2026
- 1301 11th St$160K2 bd · 1 ba · 636 ft² · Sold $157K · Sep 2026
- 1003 N Front St$131K2 bd · 1 ba · 598 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 512 Dana Cir$356K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,978 ft² · Sold $313K · Sep 2026
- 913 Madison Dr$260K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $210K · Sep 2026
- 916 Potter St$220K3 bd · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $213K · Sep 2026
- 1113 Hilltop Dr$645K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 4,298 ft² · Sold $628K · Sep 2026
- 6040 Wild Buffalo Ct3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,693 ft² · Sold $213K · Sep 2026
- 2304 Big Sky Trl3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,482 ft² · Sold $163K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 35 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map