4 MENDL TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montclair Town School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07042These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
4 Mendl Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 83% of homes in Essex County
- Costs more per square foot than 85% of homes in Essex County
- Newer than 66% of homes in Montclair 07042
What homes are worth in Montclair 07042
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Montclair 07042.
How it measures up in Montclair 07042
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montclair 07042.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 40% of homes nearby
Newer than 66% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montclair 07042 | Essex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,151,843 | 59% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $544 | 71% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,119 ft² | 43% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 40% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 66% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 4 Mendl Ter
How much is 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ is $1,151,843 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $980,552 to $1,323,134. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ last sell?
4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ?
4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ has 2,119 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ built?
4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ?
4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ is assigned to Watchung Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Montclair High School (high), rated B; Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building (middle), rated B+. All sit in Montclair Town School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ compare to other homes in Montclair 07042?
Among the 6,114 homes in Montclair 07042, it is worth more than 59% of them ($1,151,843 against a typical $1,028,332), its price per square foot is higher than 71% of them ($544 against a typical $479), it is bigger than 43% of them (2,119 ft² against a typical 2,320 ft²), its lot is bigger than 40% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (1925 against a typical 1922). Measured against all of Essex County, it is worth more than 83% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 4 Mendl Ter, Montclair, NJ was $20,565. The county assessed it at $584,900.
More homes on Mendl Ter
- 17 Mendl Ter$1.6M2,330 ft² · Sold $1.6M · May 2026
- 6 Mendl Ter$1.5M2,468 ft² · Sold $1000K · Jul 2022
- 11 Mendl Ter$1.7M2,406 ft² · Sold $1.6M · May 2022
- 8 Mendl Ter$1.7M2,466 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jan 2021
- 18 Mendl Ter$1.3M2,475 ft² · Sold $800K · Jul 2020
- 12 Mendl Ter$1.7M2,885 ft² · Sold $751K · Jul 2019
- 20 Mendl Ter$1.7M2,297 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Mar 2019
- 14 Mendl Ter$1.2M2,100 ft² · Sold $642K · Feb 2016
- 15 Mendl Ter$1.7M2,740 ft² · Sold $740K · May 2012
- 19 Mendl Ter$1.5M2,430 ft² · Sold $802K · Jul 2006
- 9 Mendl Ter$1.4M2,351 ft² · Sold $238K · Dec 1993
- 1 Mendl Ter$1.2M2,135 ft² · Sold $259K · Apr 1987
Closest homes
- 6 Mendl Ter$1.5M60 ft · 2,468 ft² · Sold $1000K · Jul 2022
- 82 Essex Ave$1.6M63 ft · 2,477 ft² · Sold $905K · Jul 2017
- 1 Champlain Ter$1.3M128 ft · 2,275 ft² · Sold $288K · Jul 1994
- 3 Champlain Ter$915K129 ft · 1,588 ft² · Sold $242K · Aug 1992
- 8 Mendl Ter$1.7M120 ft · 2,466 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jan 2021
- 1 Mendl Ter$1.2M153 ft · 2,135 ft² · Sold $259K · Apr 1987
- 5 Mendl Ter$1.3M172 ft · 2,114 ft² · Sold Mar 1985
- 5 Champlain Ter$1.2M156 ft · 2,203 ft² · Sold $285K · Jan 1992
More homes in Montclair 07042
- 39 Essex Ave$1.4M2,294 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 15 Brunswick Rd$2.6M3,221 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Sep 2026
- 16 Forest St$309K692 ft² · Sold $308K · Sep 2026
- 187 Grove St$875K1,435 ft² · Sold $875K · Sep 2026
- 415 Orange Rd$735K1,556 ft² · Sold $753K · Sep 2026
- 214 Valley Rd$999K2,325 ft² · Sold $489K · Sep 2026
- 30 Grenada Pl$769K2,285 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2026
- 65 S Mountain Ave$2.5M4,263 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Sep 2026
- 51 1/2 Greenwood Ave1,027 ft² · Sold $680K · Sep 2026
- 200 Grove St$925K1,426 ft² · Sold $925K · Sep 2026
- 373 Orange Rd$902K2,804 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 2 Russell Ter$1.7M3,853 ft² · Sold $3.1M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 4 Mendl Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map