1 CHAMPLAIN TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montclair Town School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07042These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1 Champlain Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 87% of homes in Essex County
- Costs more per square foot than 87% of homes in Essex County
- Has a bigger lot than 69% of homes in Essex County
- Newer than 66% of homes in Montclair 07042
What homes are worth in Montclair 07042
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 66% of homes in Montclair 07042.
How it measures up in Montclair 07042
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montclair 07042.
Pricier than 66% of homes nearby
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
Newer than 66% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montclair 07042 | Essex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,275,618 | 66% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $561 | 75% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,275 ft² | 48% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 47% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 66% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 1 Champlain Ter
How much is 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ is $1,275,618 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,087,299 to $1,463,937. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ last sell?
1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ last sold on Jul 20, 1994 for $288,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ?
1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ has 2,275 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ built?
1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ?
1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ is assigned to Watchung Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building (middle), rated B+; Montclair High School (high), rated B. All sit in Montclair Town School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ compare to other homes in Montclair 07042?
Among the 6,114 homes in Montclair 07042, it is worth more than 66% of them ($1,275,618 against a typical $1,030,382), its price per square foot is higher than 75% of them ($561 against a typical $479), it is bigger than 48% of them (2,275 ft² against a typical 2,307 ft²), its lot is bigger than 47% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (1925 against a typical 1922). Measured against all of Essex County, it is worth more than 87% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ was $23,747. The county assessed it at $675,400.
More homes on Champlain Ter
- 7 Champlain Ter$1.3M2,188 ft² · Sold $947K · May 2022
- 15 Champlain Ter$1.2M1,630 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2018
- 17 Champlain Ter$1.2M1,846 ft² · Sold $741K · Feb 2016
- 21 Champlain Ter$1.1M1,491 ft² · Sold $506K · May 2015
- 3 Champlain Ter$915K1,588 ft² · Sold $242K · Aug 1992
- 13 Champlain Ter$1.2M2,380 ft² · Sold $275K · Jun 1992
- 5 Champlain Ter$1.2M2,203 ft² · Sold $285K · Jan 1992
- 19 Champlain Ter$868K989 ft² · Sold $168K · Aug 1990
- 11 Champlain Ter$1.5M2,568 ft² · Sold $120K · Aug 1984
Closest homes
- 3 Champlain Ter$915K71 ft · 1,588 ft² · Sold $242K · Aug 1992
- 4 Mendl Ter$1.2M128 ft · 2,119 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 82 Essex Ave$1.6M128 ft · 2,477 ft² · Sold $905K · Jul 2017
- 6 Mendl Ter$1.5M156 ft · 2,468 ft² · Sold $1000K · Jul 2022
- 5 Champlain Ter$1.2M131 ft · 2,203 ft² · Sold $285K · Jan 1992
- 73 Essex Ave$1.1M186 ft · 1,920 ft² · Sold $186K · Jan 1995
- 75 Essex Ave$1.6M175 ft · 2,664 ft² · Sold $980K · Dec 2018
- 8 Mendl Ter$1.7M198 ft · 2,466 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jan 2021
More homes in Montclair 07042
- 11 Talbot St$704K1,964 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 111 Upper Mountain Ave$1.6M3,881 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Aug 2026
- 33 Prescott Ave$1.2M1,922 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 9 Parkway$2M3,235 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Aug 2026
- 36 S Willow St$1.3M2,602 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 7 Prospect Ter$1.7M4,100 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 18 Gardiner Pl$1.1M1,872 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 212 Midland Ave$3.3M3,086 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Aug 2026
- 14 Grove Ter$1.1M2,189 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 34 Cloverhill Pl$1.3M1,508 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 31 James St$704K1,344 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 14 Wheeler St$689K1,844 ft² · Sold $685K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1 Champlain Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map