40 RIVER MOUNTAIN LN
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pendleton County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26866These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
40 River Mountain Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 66% of homes in Upper Tract 26866
- Costs less per square foot than 73% of homes in Upper Tract 26866
- Has a smaller lot than 96% of homes in Upper Tract 26866
What homes are worth in Upper Tract 26866
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 34% of homes in Upper Tract 26866.
How it measures up in Upper Tract 26866
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Upper Tract 26866.
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 46% of homes nearby
Bigger than 4% of homes nearby
Newer than 64% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Upper Tract 26866 | Pendleton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $177,082 | 34% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $122 | 27% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,457 ft² | 46% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.27 ac | 4% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1984 | 64% of homes | 57% of homes |
About 40 River Mountain Ln
How much is 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV is $177,082 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $146,456 to $207,708. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV last sell?
40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV?
40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,457 square feet of living space and a 0.27-acre lot.
When was 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV built?
40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV was built in 1984, making it 42 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV?
40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV is assigned to Pendleton County Middle/High School (middle), rated D; Franklin Elementary School (elementary), rated B+. All sit in Pendleton County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV compare to other homes in Upper Tract 26866?
Among the 620 homes in Upper Tract 26866, it is worth more than 34% of them ($177,082 against a typical $211,977), its price per square foot is higher than 27% of them ($122 against a typical $151), it is bigger than 46% of them (1,457 ft² against a typical 1,512 ft²), its lot is bigger than 4% of them (0.27 ac against a typical 2.66 ac) and it is newer than 64% of them (1984 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Pendleton County, it is worth more than 37% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for 40 River Mountain Ln, Upper Tract, WV was $323. The county assessed it at $67,500.
More homes on River Mountain Ln
Closest homes
- Route 220$111K445 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 220$214K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 48 River Mountain Ln$251K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 44 River Bottom Dr$191K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 176 River Mountain Ln0.2 mi · 2.17 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2200.2 mi · 2.05 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Route 2200.2 mi · 0.23 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Rt 2200.2 mi · 0.16 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Upper Tract 26866
- 12618 S Mill Creek Rd1.5 ac · Sold $12K · Jun 2026
- 229 Inspiration Rd$137K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $625K · Nov 2025
- Route 110.24 ac · Sold $175K · Jun 2025
- Route 11$123K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $175K · Jun 2025
- Rt 11 Off0.37 ac · Sold $175K · Jun 2025
- 41 Windy Hill Rd$271K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,482 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2025
- Rt 1/2 Off11.26 ac · Sold $43K · Mar 2025
- 1692 Jake Hill Rd$196K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,539 ft² · Sold $130K · Jan 2025
- 141 Off Rt 22027.77 ac · Sold $298K · Jan 2025
- 11573 Petersburg Pike$333K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,048 ft² · Sold $298K · Jan 2025
- 158 Wilson Chapel Ln$242K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,854 ft² · Sold $25K · Dec 2024
- Route 220/24.8 ac · Sold $335K · Nov 2024
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 40 River Mountain Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map