400 WALNUT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pottsville Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17951These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
400 Walnut St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Mar Lin 17951
- Among the largest homes in Mar Lin 17951
What homes are worth in Mar Lin 17951
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 43% of homes in Mar Lin 17951.
How it measures up in Mar Lin 17951
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mar Lin 17951.
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Pricier than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Newer than 47% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mar Lin 17951 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $171,346 | 43% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $57 | 5% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,006 ft² | almost all homes | 97% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 44% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1915 | 47% of homes | 37% of homes |
About 400 Walnut St
How much is 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA is $171,346 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $150,737 to $191,955. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA last sell?
400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA last sold on Nov 20, 1989, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA?
400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA has 5 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 3,006 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA built?
400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA was built in 1915, making it 111 years old. The building has 3 stories.
What schools serve 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA?
400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA is assigned to John S. Clarke Elementary Center (elementary), rated B-; Pottsville Area High School (high), rated D+; D.H.H. Lengel Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Pottsville Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA compare to other homes in Mar Lin 17951?
Among the 135 homes in Mar Lin 17951, it is worth more than 43% of them ($171,346 against a typical $178,256), its price per square foot is higher than 5% of them ($57 against a typical $111), it is bigger than almost all of them (3,006 ft² against a typical 1,616 ft²), its lot is bigger than 44% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 47% of them (1915 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 57% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 400 Walnut St, Mar Lin, PA was $9,990. The county assessed it at $200,700.
More homes on Walnut St
- 406 Walnut St$131K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $120K · Apr 2024
- Walnut St2,614 ft² · Sold $154K · Mar 2024
- 301 Walnut St$161K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $154K · Mar 2024
- 313 Walnut St$136K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $125K · Sep 2023
- 213 Walnut St$101K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,118 ft² · Sold $100K · Feb 2023
- 408 Walnut St$165K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,213 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
- 305 Walnut St$217K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $195K · May 2022
- 705 Walnut St$476K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,543 ft² · Sold $375K · Mar 2022
- 203 Walnut St$115K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,504 ft² · Sold $89K · Apr 2020
- 314 Walnut St$150K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,836 ft² · Sold $60K · Jun 2019
- Walnut St0.11 ac · Sold $145K · May 2019
- 211 Walnut St$86K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold $50K · Apr 2017
Closest homes
- 404 Walnut St$78K47 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,530 ft²
- 406 Walnut St$131K67 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $120K · Apr 2024
- 408 Walnut St$165K107 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 2,213 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
- Walnut St113 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold Sep 2006
- 200 Broad St$177K157 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 403 Walnut St$153K163 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,560 ft²
- 401 Walnut St$159K162 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $33K · Aug 2008
- 405 Walnut St$152K175 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,856 ft² · Sold Nov 1977
More homes in Mar Lin 17951
- 400 Chestnut St$164K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,484 ft² · Sold $90K · Sep 2026
- 201 Beechwood Ave$121K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $190K · Jul 2026
- 201 Beechwood Ave$119K0.13 ac · Sold $190K · Jul 2026
- 703 Second St$243K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,924 ft² · Sold $240K · Jul 2026
- Chestnut St0.11 ac · Sold $9K · Jun 2026
- 316 Beechwood Ave$203K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $195K · Jan 2026
- 305 Beechwood Ave$171K2 bd · 1 ba · 934 ft² · Sold $162K · Nov 2025
- 505 Beechwood Ave$85K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,251 ft² · Sold $78K · Jun 2025
- 200-202 Maple St$207K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,456 ft² · Sold $190K · Jun 2025
- 204 Beechwood Ave$219K5 bd · 1 ba · 2,421 ft² · Sold $199K · Apr 2025
- 300 Spruce St$166K3 bd · 1 ba · 806 ft² · Sold $150K · Mar 2025
- 413 Maple Ave$211K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,324 ft² · Sold $185K · Nov 2024
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 400 Walnut St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map