Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$175,397$196 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 87How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $20,000 on May 17, 2012

460 OWL HOLLOW RD

RURAL VALLEY, PA 16249
2
Beds
1
Baths
896 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
10.02 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2016
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
3
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$175K
$153K low$198K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$20,000 · May 17, 2012

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$4,052 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$47,140 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$27,860
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$19,280
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$134,690

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.17 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Ranch
CountyARMSTRONG
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.10.02
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 240 ft²Patio · 240 ft²

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Armstrong School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 16249These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.75
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.93
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.30

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.91%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.5%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2,373
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.73 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$70,200
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$83,718
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.43 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.45%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

460 Owl Hollow Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
  • Smaller than 95% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
  • Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Armstrong County
  • Among the newest homes in Armstrong County

What homes are worth in Rural Valley 16249

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$58K$403K

This home is worth more than 64% of homes in Rural Valley 16249.

How it measures up in Rural Valley 16249

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rural Valley 16249.

Estimated value$175,397
CheaperTypical $153,255Pricier

Pricier than 64% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$196
CheaperTypical $109Pricier

Pricier than 94% of homes nearby

Living area896 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,488 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 5% of homes nearby

Lot size10.02 ac
SmallerTypical 1.11 acBigger

Bigger than 78% of homes nearby

Year built2016
OlderTypical 1959Newer

Newer than 98% of homes nearby

How 460 Owl Hollow Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeRural Valley 16249Armstrong County
Estimated valuepricier than$175,39764% of homes63% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$19694% of homes92% of homes
Living areabigger than896 ft²5% of homes8% of homes
Lot sizebigger than10.02 ac78% of homes88% of homes
Year builtnewer than201698% of homesalmost all homes

About 460 Owl Hollow Rd

How much is 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA is $175,397 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $152,821 to $197,973. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA last sell?

460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA last sold on May 17, 2012 for $20,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA?

460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 896 square feet of living space and a 10.02-acre lot.

When was 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA built?

460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA was built in 2016, making it 10 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA?

460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA is assigned to West Shamokin Junior-Senior High School (middle), rated B; Shannock Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated C. All sit in Armstrong School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA compare to other homes in Rural Valley 16249?

Among the 871 homes in Rural Valley 16249, it is worth more than 64% of them ($175,397 against a typical $153,255), its price per square foot is higher than 94% of them ($196 against a typical $109), it is bigger than 5% of them (896 ft² against a typical 1,488 ft²), its lot is bigger than 78% of them (10.02 ac against a typical 1.11 ac) and it is newer than 98% of them (2016 against a typical 1959). Measured against all of Armstrong County, it is worth more than 63% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA?

The 2026 property tax bill for 460 Owl Hollow Rd, Rural Valley, PA was $4,052. The county assessed it at $47,140.

More homes on Owl Hollow Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Rural Valley 16249

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 460 Owl Hollow Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map