502 W MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tri-Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17983These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
502 W Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 98% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Among the largest homes in Valley View 17983
- Has a bigger lot than 91% of homes in Valley View 17983
What homes are worth in Valley View 17983
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 98% of homes in Valley View 17983.
How it measures up in Valley View 17983
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Valley View 17983.
Pricier than 98% of homes nearby
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 91% of homes nearby
Newer than 38% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Valley View 17983 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $322,080 | 98% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $105 | 34% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,061 ft² | almost all homes | 97% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.72 ac | 91% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1923 | 38% of homes | 48% of homes |
About 502 W Main St
How much is 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA is $322,080 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $275,858 to $368,302. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA last sell?
502 W Main St, Valley View, PA last sold on Feb 18, 2025 for $300,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA?
502 W Main St, Valley View, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 3,061 square feet of living space and a 0.72-acre lot.
When was 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA built?
502 W Main St, Valley View, PA was built in 1923, making it 103 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA?
502 W Main St, Valley View, PA is assigned to Tri-Valley Jr/Sr High School (middle), rated C-; Hegins-Hubley Elementary School (elementary), rated C. All sit in Tri-Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA compare to other homes in Valley View 17983?
Among the 589 homes in Valley View 17983, it is worth more than 98% of them ($322,080 against a typical $191,951), its price per square foot is higher than 34% of them ($105 against a typical $118), it is bigger than almost all of them (3,061 ft² against a typical 1,543 ft²), its lot is bigger than 91% of them (0.72 ac against a typical 0.33 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1923 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 87% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 502 W Main St, Valley View, PA was $16,704. The county assessed it at $331,900.
More homes on W Main St
- 1244 W Main St$166K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $165K · Aug 2026
- 1019 W Main St$136K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,056 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2026
- 1137 W Main St # W-11394 bd · 2 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $145K · Jul 2026
- 1615 W Main St$163K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2026
- 818 W Main St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,436 ft² · Sold $169K · Mar 2026
- 1242 W Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $87K · Mar 2026
- 318 W Main St$246K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,730 ft² · Sold $238K · Dec 2025
- 1743 W Main St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $160K · Sep 2025
- 1056 W Main St$145K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold Sep 2025
- 927 W Main St5 bd · 1 ba · 1,896 ft² · Sold $40K · Sep 2025
- 507 W Main St$277K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,818 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2025
- 1166 W Main St$236K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,862 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2025
Closest homes
- 510 W Main St$139K124 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,444 ft² · Sold May 2005
- 420 W Main St$236K127 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,961 ft² · Sold $123K · Jul 2014
- 503 W Main St$262K234 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,112 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2025
- 507 W Main St$277K241 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,818 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2025
- 418 W Main St$210K193 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,804 ft² · Sold $180K · Feb 2022
- 419 W Main St$188K230 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,096 ft² · Sold $153K · Jun 2017
- 512 W Main St # 514$220K223 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 3,558 ft² · Sold $156K · Jul 2016
- 509 W Main St # 511$137K287 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,466 ft² · Sold May 1981
More homes in Valley View 17983
- 511 Pine Dr$190K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,212 ft² · Sold $22K · Oct 2026
- 1408 W Maple St$327K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,008 ft² · Sold $327K · Oct 2026
- 109 W Maple St$281K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,825 ft² · Sold $281K · Oct 2026
- 104 S Fairlane Rd$148K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,130 ft² · Sold $30K · Oct 2026
- 912 W Maple St$235K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,674 ft² · Sold $235K · Oct 2026
- 223 Broad St$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 305 Gap St$176K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $151K · Jul 2026
- 214 W Maple St$233K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $230K · Jun 2026
- 616 W Maple St$223K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $218K · Mar 2026
- 302 Park Rd$274K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,501 ft² · Sold $267K · Feb 2026
- 2130 E Main St$244K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,420 ft² · Sold $238K · Feb 2026
- 509 Pine Dr3 bd · 1 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $55K · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 502 W Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map