506 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carbondale Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18407These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
506 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 67% of homes in Carbondale 18407
- Costs less per square foot than 83% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Bigger than 77% of homes in Carbondale 18407
- Newer than 85% of homes in Carbondale 18407
What homes are worth in Carbondale 18407
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 67% of homes in Carbondale 18407.
How it measures up in Carbondale 18407
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Carbondale 18407.
Pricier than 67% of homes nearby
Pricier than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Newer than 85% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Carbondale 18407 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $208,128 | 67% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $98 | 47% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,128 ft² | 77% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.17 ac | 49% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 85% of homes | 77% of homes |
About 506 Main St
How much is 506 Main St, Simpson, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 506 Main St, Simpson, PA is $208,128 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $186,219 to $230,037. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 506 Main St, Simpson, PA last sell?
506 Main St, Simpson, PA last sold on Sep 15, 2021 for $46,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 506 Main St, Simpson, PA?
506 Main St, Simpson, PA has 2,128 square feet of living space and a 0.17-acre lot.
When was 506 Main St, Simpson, PA built?
506 Main St, Simpson, PA was built in 1980, making it 46 years old. It is a quadraplex home.
What schools serve 506 Main St, Simpson, PA?
506 Main St, Simpson, PA is assigned to Carbondale Area Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated D; Carbondale Area Elementary School (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Carbondale Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 506 Main St, Simpson, PA compare to other homes in Carbondale 18407?
Among the 5,312 homes in Carbondale 18407, it is worth more than 67% of them ($208,128 against a typical $161,003), its price per square foot is higher than 47% of them ($98 against a typical $102), it is bigger than 77% of them (2,128 ft² against a typical 1,600 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (0.17 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (1980 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 41% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 506 Main St, Simpson, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 506 Main St, Simpson, PA was $27,511. The county assessed it at $195,820.
More homes on Main St
- 716 Main St2,973 ft² · Sold $150K · Mar 2026
- 820 Main St$203K1,337 ft² · Sold $196K · Jan 2026
- 770 Main St # 7722,294 ft² · Sold Nov 2025
- 726 Main St$63K1,560 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2025
- 729 Main St2,946 ft² · Sold $110K · Jul 2025
- 955 Main St$150K0.34 ac · Sold Aug 2024
- 816 Main St$153K2,258 ft² · Sold $240K · Jul 2024
- 343 Main St # 345$124K0.13 ac · Sold $215K · Mar 2024
- 735 Main St$93K1,156 ft² · Sold $11K · Nov 2023
- 948 Main St$165K1,104 ft² · Sold $146K · Oct 2023
- 774 Main St # 7762,364 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2023
- 607 Main St3,164 ft² · Sold $175K · Jun 2023
Closest homes
- 504 Main St$260K50 ft · 3,224 ft² · Sold $90K · Dec 2010
- 518 Main St146 ft · 5,944 ft² · Sold May 2007
- 41 Railroad St$148K220 ft · 1,716 ft² · Sold May 2010
- 448 Main St$129K190 ft · 892 ft² · Sold $60K · Mar 2018
- 428 Main St$79K227 ft · 1,616 ft²
- 39 Railroad St$150K270 ft · 1,788 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2018
- 22 Ontario St$200K220 ft · 1,408 ft² · Sold $64K · Oct 2016
- Rittenhouse & Railroad St St243 ft · 0.32 ac · Sold Feb 1999
More homes in Simpson 18407
- 20 Weir Ct$141K1,312 ft² · Sold $63K · Oct 2026
- 13 1/2 Hospital St$90K1,024 ft² · Sold $63K · Oct 2026
- 141 Salem Mountain Rd$149K1,206 ft² · Sold $125K · Oct 2026
- 14 Lunny Ct2,448 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2026
- 102 Division St$250K1,118 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 145 Spring St$175K1,716 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 165 S Main St$137K1,584 ft² · Sold $57K · Oct 2026
- 209 Pleasant View Dr$299K1,232 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 11 Chestnut Ave$67K2,020 ft² · Sold $12K · Oct 2026
- 180 Gordon Ave$290K1,624 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 190 1/2 Washington St$130K864 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 499 Route 106$270K1,420 ft² · Sold $270K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 506 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map