6 SUNSET TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley)
Neighborhood · ZIP 10901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
6 Sunset Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 79% of homes in Rockland County
- Costs less per square foot than 67% of homes in Suffern 10901
- Bigger than 82% of homes in Rockland County
- Has a bigger lot than 80% of homes in Rockland County
- Older than 68% of homes in Suffern 10901
What homes are worth in Suffern 10901
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 74% of homes in Suffern 10901.
How it measures up in Suffern 10901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Suffern 10901.
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Pricier than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 79% of homes nearby
Bigger than 62% of homes nearby
Newer than 32% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Suffern 10901 | Rockland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $999,385 | 74% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $348 | 33% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,872 ft² | 79% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.61 ac | 62% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1963 | 32% of homes | 37% of homes |
About 6 Sunset Ter
How much is 6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY is $999,385 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $876,186 to $1,122,584. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY last sell?
6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY last sold on Apr 29, 2020 for $610,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY?
6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY has 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,872 square feet of living space and a 0.61-acre lot.
When was 6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY built?
6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY was built in 1963, making it 63 years old. It is a raised ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY?
6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY is assigned to Pomona Middle School (middle), rated F; Grandview Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Ramapo High School (high), rated D. All sit in East Ramapo Central School District (Spring Valley). Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 6 Sunset Ter, Suffern, NY compare to other homes in Suffern 10901?
Among the 6,902 homes in Suffern 10901, it is worth more than 74% of them ($999,385 against a typical $788,047), its price per square foot is higher than 33% of them ($348 against a typical $381), it is bigger than 79% of them (2,872 ft² against a typical 1,956 ft²), its lot is bigger than 62% of them (0.61 ac against a typical 0.39 ac) and it is newer than 32% of them (1963 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Rockland County, it is worth more than 79% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
More homes on Sunset Ter
Closest homes
- 4 Sunset Ter$948K113 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,566 ft² · Sold $441K · Jul 2012
- 7 Scenic Dr$776K120 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,854 ft² · Sold $246K · Jul 1999
- 2 Sunset Ter$1M231 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,606 ft²
- 3 Scenic Dr$886K221 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,103 ft² · Sold Aug 2023
- 6 Hidden Valley Dr$1.2M235 ft · 2,600 ft² · Sold $900K · Dec 2025
- 7 Sunset Ter$873K238 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,103 ft² · Sold $390K · Aug 2009
- 6 Hidden Valley Dr$796K282 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,902 ft² · Sold $900K · Dec 2025
- 8 Scenic Dr345 ft · 7 bd · 2 ba · 3,440 ft² · Sold $550K · May 2013
More homes in Suffern 10901
- 3 Danielle Ct$1.2M5 bd · 3 ba · 3,870 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 474 Hopi Ct$459K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2026
- 50 Bon Aire Cir$280K1 bd · 1 ba · 923 ft² · Sold $279K · Oct 2026
- 3 Polo Ct$1.2M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,558 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 49 W Gate Rd$961K5 bd · 3 ba · 3,050 ft² · Sold $525K · Oct 2026
- 6 Kristoffersen Ct$879K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,796 ft² · Sold $875K · Oct 2026
- 24 Maplewood Blvd$625K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $625K · Oct 2026
- 11 Forest Dr$581K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $578K · Oct 2026
- 20 Fox Ct$530K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,162 ft² · Sold $530K · Sep 2026
- 287 Parkside Dr3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,507 ft² · Sold $415K · Sep 2026
- 37 Maplewood Blvd$691K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,258 ft² · Sold $690K · Sep 2026
- 5a Ethan Allen Dr$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,802 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 6 Sunset Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map