62 UPPER MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rockaway Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07866These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
62 Upper Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 81% of homes in Morris County
- Costs more per square foot than 84% of homes in Rockaway 07866
- Smaller than 86% of homes in Morris County
- Has a smaller lot than 66% of homes in Morris County
What homes are worth in Rockaway 07866
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 29% of homes in Rockaway 07866.
How it measures up in Rockaway 07866
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rockaway 07866.
Pricier than 29% of homes nearby
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Newer than 57% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rockaway 07866 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $514,913 | 29% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $423 | 84% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,216 ft² | 19% of homes | 14% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.23 ac | 48% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1969 | 57% of homes | 53% of homes |
About 62 Upper Mountain Ave
How much is 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is $514,913 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $496,520 to $533,306. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sell?
62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sold on Dec 1, 2021 for $385,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ has 1,216 square feet of living space and a 0.23-acre lot.
When was 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ built?
62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was built in 1969, making it 57 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is assigned to Copeland Middle School (middle), rated C+; Catherine a Dwyer Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Morris Hills High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Rockaway Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ compare to other homes in Rockaway 07866?
Among the 8,204 homes in Rockaway 07866, it is worth more than 29% of them ($514,913 against a typical $568,572), its price per square foot is higher than 84% of them ($423 against a typical $343), it is bigger than 19% of them (1,216 ft² against a typical 1,654 ft²), its lot is bigger than 48% of them (0.23 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 57% of them (1969 against a typical 1965). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 19% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 62 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was $9,800. The county assessed it at $464,200.
More homes on Upper Mountain Ave
- 95 Upper Mountain Ave$512K1,849 ft² · Sold $470K · Mar 2025
- 76 Upper Mountain Ave$483K1,077 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2024
- 93 Upper Mountain Ave$514K906 ft² · Sold $450K · Jun 2024
- 91 Upper Mountain Ave$523K994 ft² · Sold $390K · May 2023
- 47 Upper Mountain Ave$633K1,806 ft² · Sold $455K · Feb 2022
- 74 Upper Mountain Ave$680K1,854 ft² · Sold $510K · Sep 2021
- 4 Upper Mountain Ave$676K1,656 ft² · Sold $460K · Jul 2021
- 58 Upper Mountain Ave$514K1,189 ft² · Sold $325K · Feb 2021
- 59 Upper Mountain Ave$532K1,384 ft² · Sold $345K · Jul 2020
- 12 Upper Mountain Ave$613K2,124 ft² · Sold $300K · Feb 2020
- 48 Upper Mountain Ave$517K1,066 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2019
- 83 Upper Mountain Ave$577K1,780 ft² · Sold $309K · Jun 2019
Closest homes
- 64 Upper Mountain Ave$503K59 ft · 1,583 ft² · Sold $295K · Dec 2014
- 60 Upper Mountain Ave$511K64 ft · 1,194 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 66 Upper Mountain Ave$650K120 ft · 1,931 ft² · Sold $431K · Sep 2005
- 58 Upper Mountain Ave$514K124 ft · 1,189 ft² · Sold $325K · Feb 2021
- 56 Upper Mountain Ave$779K181 ft · 2,554 ft² · Sold $389K · Sep 2003
- 68 Upper Mountain Ave$706K182 ft · 2,120 ft² · Sold $415K · Aug 2015
- 70 Upper Mountain Ave$774K242 ft · 2,336 ft² · Sold $200K · Apr 1997
- 54 Upper Mountain Ave$544K242 ft · 1,212 ft² · Sold $341K · Jan 2019
More homes in Rockaway 07866
- 3 Lois Ct$725K2,736 ft² · Sold $747K · Aug 2026
- 53 Woodledge Ct$515K1,634 ft² · Sold $505K · Aug 2026
- 26 N Cape Trl$463K1,352 ft² · Sold $525K · Aug 2026
- 8 Seneca Ave$675K1,802 ft² · Sold $717K · Aug 2026
- 1302 Johnson Dr$294K820 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 27 Seneca Ave$700K2,160 ft² · Sold $710K · Aug 2026
- 16 Garden Ave1,176 ft² · Sold $430K · Aug 2026
- 4308 Cleveland Ln$345K915 ft² · Sold $164K · Aug 2026
- 2104 Johnson Dr$550K1,837 ft² · Sold $570K · Aug 2026
- 1111 Clinton Ln$533K1,782 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2026
- 1304 Parkview Ln$696K2,125 ft² · Sold $651K · Aug 2026
- 2304 Clinton Ln$538K1,837 ft² · Sold $484K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 62 Upper Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map