74 UPPER MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rockaway Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07866These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
74 Upper Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 79% of homes in Rockaway 07866
- Bigger than 65% of homes in Rockaway 07866
- Older than 81% of homes in Rockaway 07866
What homes are worth in Rockaway 07866
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 79% of homes in Rockaway 07866.
How it measures up in Rockaway 07866
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rockaway 07866.
Pricier than 79% of homes nearby
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 65% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rockaway 07866 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $679,614 | 79% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $367 | 63% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,854 ft² | 65% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.23 ac | 50% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 19% of homes | 25% of homes |
About 74 Upper Mountain Ave
How much is 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is $679,614 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $634,638 to $724,590. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sell?
74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sold on Sep 17, 2021 for $510,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ has 1,854 square feet of living space and a 0.23-acre lot.
When was 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ built?
74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is assigned to Copeland Middle School (middle), rated C+; Catherine a Dwyer Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Morris Hills High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Rockaway Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ compare to other homes in Rockaway 07866?
Among the 8,204 homes in Rockaway 07866, it is worth more than 79% of them ($679,614 against a typical $565,736), its price per square foot is higher than 63% of them ($367 against a typical $342), it is bigger than 65% of them (1,854 ft² against a typical 1,652 ft²), its lot is bigger than 50% of them (0.23 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1950 against a typical 1965). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 45% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 74 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was $12,753. The county assessed it at $587,300.
More homes on Upper Mountain Ave
- 95 Upper Mountain Ave$512K1,849 ft² · Sold $470K · Mar 2025
- 76 Upper Mountain Ave$483K1,077 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2024
- 93 Upper Mountain Ave$514K906 ft² · Sold $450K · Jun 2024
- 91 Upper Mountain Ave$523K994 ft² · Sold $390K · May 2023
- 47 Upper Mountain Ave$633K1,806 ft² · Sold $455K · Feb 2022
- 62 Upper Mountain Ave$515K1,216 ft² · Sold $385K · Dec 2021
- 4 Upper Mountain Ave$676K1,656 ft² · Sold $460K · Jul 2021
- 58 Upper Mountain Ave$514K1,189 ft² · Sold $325K · Feb 2021
- 59 Upper Mountain Ave$532K1,384 ft² · Sold $345K · Jul 2020
- 12 Upper Mountain Ave$613K2,124 ft² · Sold $300K · Feb 2020
- 48 Upper Mountain Ave$517K1,066 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2019
- 83 Upper Mountain Ave$577K1,780 ft² · Sold $309K · Jun 2019
Closest homes
- 72 Upper Mountain Ave$734K62 ft · 2,320 ft² · Sold $309K · Aug 2017
- 76 Upper Mountain Ave$483K106 ft · 1,077 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2024
- 70 Upper Mountain Ave$774K120 ft · 2,336 ft² · Sold $200K · Apr 1997
- 68 Upper Mountain Ave$706K179 ft · 2,120 ft² · Sold $415K · Aug 2015
- 16 Iowa Ave$549K183 ft · 1,032 ft² · Sold $340K · Nov 2008
- 18 Iowa Ave$704K180 ft · 1,938 ft² · Sold $357K · Nov 2018
- 66 Upper Mountain Ave$650K242 ft · 1,931 ft² · Sold $431K · Sep 2005
- 14 Iowa Ave$431K237 ft · 882 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rockaway 07866
- 8 Seneca Ave$675K1,802 ft² · Sold $717K · Aug 2026
- 1302 Johnson Dr$294K820 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 27 Seneca Ave$700K2,160 ft² · Sold $710K · Aug 2026
- 16 Garden Ave1,176 ft² · Sold $430K · Aug 2026
- 4308 Cleveland Ln$345K915 ft² · Sold $164K · Aug 2026
- 2104 Johnson Dr$550K1,837 ft² · Sold $570K · Aug 2026
- 1111 Clinton Ln$533K1,782 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2026
- 1304 Parkview Ln$696K2,125 ft² · Sold $651K · Aug 2026
- 2304 Clinton Ln$538K1,837 ft² · Sold $484K · Aug 2026
- 107 Franklin Ave$310K1,198 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2026
- 15 Sherbrook Dr$730K2,290 ft² · Sold $800K · Aug 2026
- 308 Parkview Ln$727K2,125 ft² · Sold $610K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 74 Upper Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map