6908 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(7)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Scott Valley Unified School District
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
6908 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in ZIP 96037
- Costs less per square foot than 72% of homes in ZIP 96037
- Smaller than 77% of homes in ZIP 96037
- Has a smaller lot than 94% of homes in ZIP 96037
- Older than 95% of homes in Siskiyou County
What homes are worth in ZIP 96037
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 16% of homes in ZIP 96037.
How it measures up in ZIP 96037
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in ZIP 96037.
Pricier than 16% of homes nearby
Pricier than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 23% of homes nearby
Bigger than 6% of homes nearby
Newer than 6% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | ZIP 96037 | Siskiyou County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $181,453 | 16% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $166 | 28% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,094 ft² | 23% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.35 ac | 6% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1915 | 6% of homes | 5% of homes |
About 6908 Main St
How much is 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA is $181,453 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $152,526 to $210,380. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA last sell?
6908 Main St, Greenview, CA last sold on May 9, 2001 for $45,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA?
6908 Main St, Greenview, CA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,094 square feet of living space and a 0.35-acre lot.
When was 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA built?
6908 Main St, Greenview, CA was built in 1915, making it 111 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA?
6908 Main St, Greenview, CA is assigned to Fort Jones Elementary School (elementary); Scott Valley Junior High School (middle), rated D+; Etna Union High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Scott Valley Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA compare to other homes in ZIP 96037?
Among the 158 homes in ZIP 96037, it is worth more than 16% of them ($181,453 against a typical $289,660), its price per square foot is higher than 28% of them ($166 against a typical $191), it is bigger than 23% of them (1,094 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 6% of them (0.35 ac against a typical 5 ac) and it is newer than 6% of them (1915 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Siskiyou County, it is worth more than 30% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 6908 Main St, Greenview, CA was $759. The county assessed it at $69,132.
More homes on Main St
- 6825 Main St$256K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,900 ft² · Sold $325K · May 2025
- 6825 Main St$79K0.31 ac · Sold $325K · May 2025
- 6616 Main St$252K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $130K · Jun 2020
- 6640 Main St$128K2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $49K · Mar 2015
- 6734 Main St1 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 6718 Main St$322K4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,014 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6929 Main St$78K0.21 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 6928 Main St$175K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6709 Main St$186K1.52 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 6601 Main St$173K2 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6609 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6734 Main St$202K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 6912 Main St$170K75 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 728 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 6840 Main St$208K126 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- $188K150 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 986 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 176 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold $5K · May 2014
- $264K151 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,721 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 167 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 225 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 227 ft · 0.18 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Greenview 96037
- 5600 Kidder Creek Rd S$453K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,152 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 7500 Quartz Valley Rd$134K1 bd · 1 ba · 659 ft² · Sold $130K · Feb 2026
- 323 Greenview Rd$347K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $329K · Dec 2025
- 6824 First St$167K1 bd · 1 ba · 420 ft² · Sold $150K · Jan 2025
- 5700 Whispering Pnes$325K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,548 ft² · Sold $350K · Jan 2025
- 3401 Kidder Creek Rd$349K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold $295K · Jul 2024
- 2342 Kidder Creek Rd1 bd · 1 ba · 888 ft² · Sold $124K · Jun 2024
- 3917 Kidder Creek Rd$444K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,928 ft² · Sold $380K · May 2024
- 2903 Kidder Creek Rd$155K2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $125K · Mar 2024
- 2936 Kidder Creek Rd$382K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $260K · Aug 2023
- 7204 Quartz Valley Rd$383K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 ft² · Sold $355K · Apr 2023
- 5838 Hardrock Rd$423K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,571 ft² · Sold $357K · Apr 2023
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 6908 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map