7 CHAMPLAIN TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montclair Town School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07042These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
7 Champlain Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 86% of homes in Essex County
- Costs more per square foot than 89% of homes in Essex County
- Has a smaller lot than 66% of homes in Montclair 07042
- Newer than 66% of homes in Montclair 07042
What homes are worth in Montclair 07042
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 65% of homes in Montclair 07042.
How it measures up in Montclair 07042
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montclair 07042.
Pricier than 65% of homes nearby
Pricier than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 34% of homes nearby
Newer than 66% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montclair 07042 | Essex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,272,372 | 65% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $582 | 80% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,188 ft² | 45% of homes | 55% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 34% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 66% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 7 Champlain Ter
How much is 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ is $1,272,372 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,115,410 to $1,429,334. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ last sell?
7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ last sold on May 23, 2022 for $947,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ?
7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ has 2,188 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ built?
7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ?
7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ is assigned to Watchung Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Montclair High School (high), rated B; Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building (middle), rated B+. All sit in Montclair Town School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ compare to other homes in Montclair 07042?
Among the 6,114 homes in Montclair 07042, it is worth more than 65% of them ($1,272,372 against a typical $1,035,263), its price per square foot is higher than 80% of them ($582 against a typical $478), it is bigger than 45% of them (2,188 ft² against a typical 2,314 ft²), its lot is bigger than 34% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (1925 against a typical 1922). Measured against all of Essex County, it is worth more than 86% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 7 Champlain Ter, Montclair, NJ was $21,335. The county assessed it at $606,800.
More homes on Champlain Ter
- 15 Champlain Ter$1.2M1,630 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2018
- 17 Champlain Ter$1.2M1,846 ft² · Sold $741K · Feb 2016
- 21 Champlain Ter$1.1M1,491 ft² · Sold $506K · May 2015
- 1 Champlain Ter$1.3M2,275 ft² · Sold $288K · Jul 1994
- 3 Champlain Ter$915K1,588 ft² · Sold $242K · Aug 1992
- 13 Champlain Ter$1.2M2,380 ft² · Sold $275K · Jun 1992
- 5 Champlain Ter$1.2M2,203 ft² · Sold $285K · Jan 1992
- 19 Champlain Ter$868K989 ft² · Sold $168K · Aug 1990
- 11 Champlain Ter$1.5M2,568 ft² · Sold $120K · Aug 1984
Closest homes
- 5 Champlain Ter$1.2M60 ft · 2,203 ft² · Sold $285K · Jan 1992
- 11 Champlain Ter$1.5M60 ft · 2,568 ft² · Sold $120K · Aug 1984
- 12 Mendl Ter$1.7M129 ft · 2,885 ft² · Sold $751K · Jul 2019
- 8 Mendl Ter$1.7M129 ft · 2,466 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jan 2021
- 3 Champlain Ter$915K120 ft · 1,588 ft² · Sold $242K · Aug 1992
- 13 Champlain Ter$1.2M120 ft · 2,380 ft² · Sold $275K · Jun 1992
- 14 Mendl Ter$1.2M159 ft · 2,100 ft² · Sold $642K · Feb 2016
- 6 Mendl Ter$1.5M156 ft · 2,468 ft² · Sold $1000K · Jul 2022
More homes in Montclair 07042
- 187 Grove St$875K1,435 ft² · Sold $875K · Sep 2026
- 415 Orange Rd$735K1,556 ft² · Sold $753K · Sep 2026
- 214 Valley Rd$999K2,325 ft² · Sold $489K · Sep 2026
- 30 Grenada Pl$769K2,285 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2026
- 65 S Mountain Ave$2.5M4,263 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Sep 2026
- 51 1/2 Greenwood Ave1,027 ft² · Sold $680K · Sep 2026
- 200 Grove St$925K1,426 ft² · Sold $925K · Sep 2026
- 373 Orange Rd$902K2,804 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 2 Russell Ter$1.7M3,853 ft² · Sold $3.1M · Sep 2026
- 98 Forest St$725K1,468 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
- 14 Gray St$1.1M1,731 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 16 N Mountain Ave$1.2M3,869 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 7 Champlain Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map