701 E MOUNTAIN RIDGE RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Plumas Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 96137These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
701 E Mountain Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 69% of homes in Plumas County
- Costs more per square foot than 79% of homes in Plumas County
- Has a bigger lot than 73% of homes in Westwood 96137
What homes are worth in Westwood 96137
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 53% of homes in Westwood 96137.
How it measures up in Westwood 96137
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Westwood 96137.
Pricier than 53% of homes nearby
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Bigger than 73% of homes nearby
Newer than 59% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Westwood 96137 | Plumas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $482,105 | 53% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $314 | 63% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,536 ft² | 44% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.48 ac | 73% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 59% of homes | 49% of homes |
About 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd
How much is 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA is $482,105 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $436,383 to $527,827. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA last sell?
701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA last sold on Oct 15, 2024 for $431,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA?
701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,536 square feet of living space and a 0.48-acre lot.
When was 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA built?
701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA was built in 1980, making it 46 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA?
701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA is assigned to Chester Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated D; Chester Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in Plumas Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA compare to other homes in Westwood 96137?
Among the 3,629 homes in Westwood 96137, it is worth more than 53% of them ($482,105 against a typical $456,776), its price per square foot is higher than 63% of them ($314 against a typical $274), it is bigger than 44% of them (1,536 ft² against a typical 1,656 ft²), its lot is bigger than 73% of them (0.48 ac against a typical 0.37 ac) and it is newer than 59% of them (1980 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Plumas County, it is worth more than 69% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd, Westwood, CA was $5,280. The county assessed it at $439,620.
More homes on E Mountain Ridge Rd
- 720 E Mountain Ridge Rd$603K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,960 ft² · Sold $600K · Aug 2026
- 661 E Mountain Ridge Rd2,812 ft² · Sold $42K · Jul 2026
- 732 E Mountain Ridge Rd$671K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,731 ft² · Sold $655K · Apr 2026
- 652 E Mountain Ridge Rd0.51 ac · Sold $14K · Apr 2026
- 833 E Mountain Ridge Rd$352K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $327K · Jun 2025
- 730 E Mountain Ridge Rd$618K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,912 ft² · Sold $550K · Sep 2024
- 832 E Mountain Ridge Rd$561K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $475K · Dec 2023
- 662 E Mountain Ridge Rd$1.1M4 bd · 3 ba · 4,754 ft² · Sold $890K · Oct 2023
- 608 E Mountain Ridge Rd$456K3 ba · 2,170 ft² · Sold $300K · Oct 2023
- 726 E Mountain Ridge Rd$855K2 bd · 3 ba · 4,462 ft² · Sold $525K · Nov 2022
- 603 E Mountain Ridge Rd$439K2 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft² · Sold $370K · Aug 2022
- 713 E Mountain Ridge Rd$466K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,422 ft² · Sold $400K · Jun 2022
Closest homes
- 639 W Mountain Ridge Rd$515K84 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,345 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 703 E Mountain Ridge Rd$601K91 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 637 W Mountain Ridge Rd$579K161 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,404 ft² · Sold $370K · Oct 2016
- 705 W Mountain Ridge Rd$469K183 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,088 ft² · Sold $160K · Jan 2008
- 633 W Mountain Ridge Rd$576K231 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,535 ft² · Sold $489K · May 2023
- 707 W Mountain Ridge Rd299 ft · 0.68 ac · Sold $110K · Oct 2021
- 702 W Mountain Ridge Rd$882K262 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,152 ft² · Sold $785K · Jul 2022
- 700 W Mountain Ridge Rd$414K247 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,136 ft² · Sold $370K · Oct 2024
More homes in Westwood 96137
- 182 Peninsula Dr$739K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $735K · Aug 2026
- 1260 Peninsula Dr$2.3M9 bd · 10 ba · 4,290 ft² · Sold $4.2M · Aug 2026
- 835 Lake Ridge Rd$1M4 bd · 3 ba · 3,728 ft² · Sold $1M · Aug 2026
- 3389 Cedar Ln$491K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,026 ft² · Sold $430K · Aug 2026
- 6821 State Highway 147$1M3 bd · 1 ba · 3,020 ft² · Sold $950K · Aug 2026
- 627 Cedar Canyon Rd$387K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,898 ft² · Sold $385K · Aug 2026
- 1228 Lassen View Dr$613K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,937 ft² · Sold $610K · Aug 2026
- 1223 White Fir Rd$537K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,338 ft² · Sold $534K · Aug 2026
- 3164 Big Springs Rd0.15 ac · Sold $90K · Aug 2026
- 3180 Big Springs Rd$635K2 bd · 1 ba · 848 ft² · Sold $60K · Aug 2026
- 546 Peninsula Dr$1.1M2,642 ft² · Sold $600K · Aug 2026
- 3676 Woodlake Dr$361K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $474K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 701 E Mountain Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map