701 W MAPLE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tri-Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17983These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
701 W Maple St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 86% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Costs more per square foot than 87% of homes in Valley View 17983
- Newer than 66% of homes in Schuylkill County
What homes are worth in Valley View 17983
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 86% of homes in Valley View 17983.
How it measures up in Valley View 17983
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Valley View 17983.
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Pricier than 87% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 37% of homes nearby
Newer than 64% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Valley View 17983 | Schuylkill County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $241,583 | 86% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $170 | 87% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,421 ft² | 39% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.28 ac | 37% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1957 | 64% of homes | 66% of homes |
About 701 W Maple St
How much is 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA is $241,583 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $219,858 to $263,308. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA?
701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,421 square feet of living space and a 0.28-acre lot.
When was 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA built?
701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA was built in 1957, making it 69 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA?
701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA is assigned to Tri-Valley Jr/Sr High School (middle), rated C-; Hegins-Hubley Elementary School (elementary), rated C. All sit in Tri-Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA compare to other homes in Valley View 17983?
Among the 589 homes in Valley View 17983, it is worth more than 86% of them ($241,583 against a typical $191,951), its price per square foot is higher than 87% of them ($170 against a typical $118), it is bigger than 39% of them (1,421 ft² against a typical 1,540 ft²), its lot is bigger than 37% of them (0.28 ac against a typical 0.33 ac) and it is newer than 64% of them (1957 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Schuylkill County, it is worth more than 74% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 701 W Maple St, Valley View, PA was $13,830. The county assessed it at $274,800.
More homes on W Maple St
- 1408 W Maple St$327K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,008 ft² · Sold $327K · Oct 2026
- 109 W Maple St$281K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,825 ft² · Sold $281K · Oct 2026
- 912 W Maple St$235K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,674 ft² · Sold $235K · Oct 2026
- 214 W Maple St$233K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $230K · Jun 2026
- 616 W Maple St$223K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $218K · Mar 2026
- 207 W Maple St$189K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2025
- 1710 W Maple St$107K2 bd · 2 ba · 895 ft² · Sold $43K · Aug 2025
- 414 W Maple St$223K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold Apr 2025
- 1409 W Maple St$231K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $215K · Feb 2025
- 906 W Maple St$222K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,284 ft² · Sold Oct 2024
- 1442 W Maple St$172K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,501 ft² · Sold $15K · Sep 2024
- 910 W Maple St$168K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,854 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2024
Closest homes
- 617 W Maple St$284K123 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,073 ft² · Sold $209K · Nov 2020
- 711 W Maple St$221K156 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,726 ft² · Sold Nov 1988
- 704 W Maple St$220K214 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $118K · Aug 2007
- 620 W Maple St$204K225 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold Jun 2019
- 708 W Maple St$160K250 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 616 W Maple St$223K266 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $218K · Mar 2026
- 712 W Maple St$188K300 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,665 ft²
- 612 W Maple St$206K324 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,926 ft²
More homes in Valley View 17983
- 511 Pine Dr$190K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,212 ft² · Sold $22K · Oct 2026
- 104 S Fairlane Rd$148K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,130 ft² · Sold $30K · Oct 2026
- 1244 W Main St$166K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $165K · Aug 2026
- 1019 W Main St$136K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,056 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2026
- 223 Broad St$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 305 Gap St$176K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $151K · Jul 2026
- 1137 W Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $145K · Jul 2026
- 1615 W Main St$163K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2026
- 818 W Main St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,436 ft² · Sold $169K · Mar 2026
- 1242 W Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $87K · Mar 2026
- 302 Park Rd$274K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,501 ft² · Sold $267K · Feb 2026
- 2130 E Main St$244K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,420 ft² · Sold $238K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 701 W Maple St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map