708 MURRAY ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mid Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18512These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
708 Murray St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Older than 70% of homes in Lackawanna County
What homes are worth in Scranton 18512
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 53% of homes in Scranton 18512.
How it measures up in Scranton 18512
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Scranton 18512.
Pricier than 53% of homes nearby
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Newer than 40% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Scranton 18512 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $213,265 | 53% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $131 | 42% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,624 ft² | 53% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 24% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 40% of homes | 30% of homes |
About 708 Murray St
How much is 708 Murray St, Throop, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 708 Murray St, Throop, PA is $213,265 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $194,077 to $232,453. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 708 Murray St, Throop, PA last sell?
708 Murray St, Throop, PA last sold on Mar 1, 2011 for $125,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 708 Murray St, Throop, PA?
708 Murray St, Throop, PA has 1,624 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 708 Murray St, Throop, PA built?
708 Murray St, Throop, PA was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.
What schools serve 708 Murray St, Throop, PA?
708 Murray St, Throop, PA is assigned to Mid Valley Elementary Center (elementary), rated D+; Mid Valley Secondary Center (middle), rated C. All sit in Mid Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 708 Murray St, Throop, PA compare to other homes in Scranton 18512?
Among the 4,433 homes in Scranton 18512, it is worth more than 53% of them ($213,265 against a typical $207,699), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($131 against a typical $140), it is bigger than 53% of them (1,624 ft² against a typical 1,584 ft²), its lot is bigger than 24% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 40% of them (1930 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 43% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 708 Murray St, Throop, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 708 Murray St, Throop, PA was $27,922. The county assessed it at $182,010.
More homes on Murray St
- 807 Murray St$360K2,088 ft² · Sold $86K · Dec 2025
- 811 Murray St$350K1,248 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2025
- 715 Murray St$259K1,488 ft² · Sold $246K · Aug 2025
- 832 Murray St$157K1,120 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2024
- 813 Murray St$174K1,152 ft² · Sold $135K · Dec 2023
- 725 Murray St$140K1,104 ft² · Sold $71K · May 2023
- 830 Murray St$158K816 ft² · Sold $83K · Feb 2019
- 726 Murray St$217K1,208 ft² · Sold $116K · Jun 2014
- 863 Murray St$192K2,165 ft² · Sold $70K · Apr 2014
- 819 Murray St$101K924 ft² · Sold $20K · Feb 2014
- 863 Murray St$287K0.11 ac · Sold Sep 2012
- 835 Murray St$226K1,195 ft² · Sold $175K · May 2007
Closest homes
- 716 Murray St$216K40 ft · 1,344 ft² · Sold $87K · Jul 2000
- 735 Dunmore St$149K93 ft · 1,008 ft² · Sold Sep 1986
- 750 Dunmore St$150K73 ft · 749 ft² · Sold $87K · Apr 2006
- 718 Murray St$208K80 ft · 1,744 ft² · Sold $55K · Nov 2000
- 722 Murray St$252K120 ft · 2,048 ft² · Sold Sep 1992
- 719 Adams Ct$153K168 ft · 1,120 ft²
- 736 Dunmore St$285K150 ft · 1,680 ft² · Sold $1K · Sep 2025
- 715 Murray St$259K173 ft · 1,488 ft² · Sold $246K · Aug 2025
More homes in Throop 18512
- 332 Spring St$269K972 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 403 Loftus St$195K1,168 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2026
- 429 Jessup St$280K1,276 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 122 Willow St2,096 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 705 Clark St$180K1,478 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2026
- 710 E Drinker St$220K2,448 ft² · Sold $289K · Oct 2026
- 200 Somers St2,484 ft² · Sold $114K · Oct 2026
- 810 Center St3,136 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 11 Martarano Dr$230K1,130 ft² · Sold $332K · Oct 2026
- 506 Jessup St$223K1,384 ft² · Sold $109K · Sep 2026
- 707 Throop St$207K1,574 ft² · Sold $85K · Sep 2026
- 912 Throop St$350K1,632 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 708 Murray St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map