726 MURRAY ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mid Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18512These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
726 Murray St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 80% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Smaller than 80% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Has a bigger lot than 74% of homes in Scranton 18512
- Newer than 88% of homes in Scranton 18512
What homes are worth in Scranton 18512
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 55% of homes in Scranton 18512.
How it measures up in Scranton 18512
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Scranton 18512.
Pricier than 55% of homes nearby
Pricier than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 74% of homes nearby
Newer than 88% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Scranton 18512 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $216,727 | 55% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $179 | 80% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,208 ft² | 20% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 74% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 88% of homes | 77% of homes |
About 726 Murray St
How much is 726 Murray St, Throop, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 726 Murray St, Throop, PA is $216,727 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $198,322 to $235,132. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 726 Murray St, Throop, PA last sell?
726 Murray St, Throop, PA last sold on Jun 12, 2014 for $116,400, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 726 Murray St, Throop, PA?
726 Murray St, Throop, PA has 1,208 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 726 Murray St, Throop, PA built?
726 Murray St, Throop, PA was built in 1980, making it 46 years old.
What schools serve 726 Murray St, Throop, PA?
726 Murray St, Throop, PA is assigned to Mid Valley Elementary Center (elementary), rated D+; Mid Valley Secondary Center (middle), rated C. All sit in Mid Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 726 Murray St, Throop, PA compare to other homes in Scranton 18512?
Among the 4,433 homes in Scranton 18512, it is worth more than 55% of them ($216,727 against a typical $207,699), its price per square foot is higher than 80% of them ($179 against a typical $140), it is bigger than 20% of them (1,208 ft² against a typical 1,584 ft²), its lot is bigger than 74% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 88% of them (1980 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 44% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 726 Murray St, Throop, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 726 Murray St, Throop, PA was $28,961. The county assessed it at $188,780.
More homes on Murray St
- 807 Murray St$360K2,088 ft² · Sold $86K · Dec 2025
- 811 Murray St$350K1,248 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2025
- 715 Murray St$259K1,488 ft² · Sold $246K · Aug 2025
- 832 Murray St$157K1,120 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2024
- 813 Murray St$174K1,152 ft² · Sold $135K · Dec 2023
- 725 Murray St$140K1,104 ft² · Sold $71K · May 2023
- 830 Murray St$158K816 ft² · Sold $83K · Feb 2019
- 863 Murray St$192K2,165 ft² · Sold $70K · Apr 2014
- 819 Murray St$101K924 ft² · Sold $20K · Feb 2014
- 863 Murray St$287K0.11 ac · Sold Sep 2012
- 708 Murray St$213K1,624 ft² · Sold $125K · Mar 2011
- 835 Murray St$226K1,195 ft² · Sold $175K · May 2007
Closest homes
- 724 Murray St$155K39 ft · 1,320 ft² · Sold Sep 1982
- 727 Adams Ct$195K80 ft · 1,312 ft² · Sold $105K · Feb 2007
- 722 Murray St$252K99 ft · 2,048 ft² · Sold Sep 1992
- 718 Murray St$208K133 ft · 1,744 ft² · Sold $55K · Nov 2000
- 721 Adams Ct$93K121 ft · 998 ft² · Sold $66K · Sep 2019
- 723 Cypress St$200K178 ft · 1,662 ft² · Sold Sep 1955
- 801 Adams Ct$92K160 ft · 872 ft² · Sold $16K · Nov 2018
- 716 Murray St$216K169 ft · 1,344 ft² · Sold $87K · Jul 2000
More homes in Throop 18512
- 332 Spring St$269K972 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 403 Loftus St$195K1,168 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2026
- 429 Jessup St$280K1,276 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 122 Willow St2,096 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 705 Clark St$180K1,478 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2026
- 710 E Drinker St$220K2,448 ft² · Sold $289K · Oct 2026
- 200 Somers St2,484 ft² · Sold $114K · Oct 2026
- 810 Center St3,136 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 11 Martarano Dr$230K1,130 ft² · Sold $332K · Oct 2026
- 506 Jessup St$223K1,384 ft² · Sold $109K · Sep 2026
- 707 Throop St$207K1,574 ft² · Sold $85K · Sep 2026
- 912 Throop St$350K1,632 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 726 Murray St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map