70830 MOUNTAIN ROSE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sisters School District 6
Neighborhood · ZIP 97759These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
70830 Mountain Rose measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 72% of homes in Deschutes County
- Bigger than 71% of homes in Deschutes County
- Older than 90% of homes in Sisters 97759
What homes are worth in Sisters 97759
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 61% of homes in Sisters 97759.
How it measures up in Sisters 97759
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sisters 97759.
Pricier than 61% of homes nearby
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 64% of homes nearby
Bigger than 37% of homes nearby
Newer than 10% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sisters 97759 | Deschutes County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $890,431 | 61% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $401 | 42% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,220 ft² | 64% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.38 ac | 37% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1974 | 10% of homes | 13% of homes |
About 70830 Mountain Rose
How much is 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR is $890,431 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $849,733 to $931,129. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR last sell?
70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR last sold on Oct 13, 2006 for $579,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR?
70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,220 square feet of living space and a 0.38-acre lot.
When was 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR built?
70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR was built in 1974, making it 52 years old. It is a split level home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR?
70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR is assigned to Sisters High School (high), rated C+; Sisters Middle School (middle), rated B+; Sisters Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in Sisters School District 6. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR compare to other homes in Sisters 97759?
Among the 5,583 homes in Sisters 97759, it is worth more than 61% of them ($890,431 against a typical $793,150), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($401 against a typical $416), it is bigger than 64% of them (2,220 ft² against a typical 1,920 ft²), its lot is bigger than 37% of them (0.38 ac against a typical 0.55 ac) and it is newer than 10% of them (1974 against a typical 1996). Measured against all of Deschutes County, it is worth more than 72% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR?
The 2025 property tax bill for 70830 Mountain Rose, Sisters, OR was $8,551. The county assessed it at $530,390.
More homes on Mountain Rose
Closest homes
- 70836 Mountain Rose$1.4M112 ft · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,762 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Jun 2026
- 13360 Red Clover$643K93 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,177 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 13345 Dogtooth$990K185 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,024 ft² · Sold $475K · Oct 2026
- 13339 Dogtooth$1.1M216 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,493 ft² · Sold Jun 2022
- 70821 Mountain Rose$735K204 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,791 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2016
- 70829 Mountain Rose$853K198 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,061 ft² · Sold $1M · Mar 2022
- 13339 Hawks Beard$768K309 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold Jul 2025
- 13358 Sweet Flag$728K263 ft · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,975 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Sisters 97759
- 17094 Lady Caroline Dr$1.6M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,888 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 69231 Lariat$670K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,413 ft² · Sold $650K · Oct 2026
- 70974 Manna Grass$958K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,399 ft² · Sold $20K · Oct 2026
- 1035 E Horse Back Trl$649K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,707 ft² · Sold $635K · Oct 2026
- 668 W Jefferson Ave$76K4 bd · 4 ba · 1,204 ft² · Sold $130K · Oct 2026
- 13345 Dogtooth$990K5 bd · 3 ba · 3,024 ft² · Sold $475K · Oct 2026
- 118 N Cottage Ln$445K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,743 ft² · Sold $445K · Oct 2026
- 352 N Tamarack St$639K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $560K · Sep 2026
- 17584 Mountain View Rd$1.2M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,755 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 69210 Harness$785K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,422 ft² · Sold $755K · Sep 2026
- 18150 Wanona Rd$1.5M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,591 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Sep 2026
- 16514 Wren Ln$1.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,378 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 70830 Mountain Rose on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map