709 PENN CT
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Murfreesboro City Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 37128These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
709 Penn Ct measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a bigger lot than 80% of homes in Murfreesboro 37128
- Older than 95% of homes in Murfreesboro 37128
What homes are worth in Murfreesboro 37128
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 41% of homes in Murfreesboro 37128.
How it measures up in Murfreesboro 37128
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Murfreesboro 37128.
Pricier than 41% of homes nearby
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Newer than 5% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Murfreesboro 37128 | Rutherford County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $411,607 | 41% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $231 | 59% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,785 ft² | 38% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.53 ac | 80% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1984 | 5% of homes | 18% of homes |
About 709 Penn Ct
How much is 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN is $411,607 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $401,788 to $421,426. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN last sell?
709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN last sold on May 4, 1994, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN?
709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN has 2 bathrooms, 1,785 square feet of living space and a 0.53-acre lot.
When was 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN built?
709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN was built in 1984, making it 42 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN?
709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN is assigned to Cason Lane Academy (elementary), rated C; Rockvale High School (high), rated A-; Rockvale Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Murfreesboro City Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN compare to other homes in Murfreesboro 37128?
Among the 25,630 homes in Murfreesboro 37128, it is worth more than 41% of them ($411,607 against a typical $439,352), its price per square foot is higher than 59% of them ($231 against a typical $223), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,785 ft² against a typical 2,010 ft²), its lot is bigger than 80% of them (0.53 ac against a typical 0.27 ac) and it is newer than 5% of them (1984 against a typical 2008). Measured against all of Rutherford County, it is worth more than 51% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN?
The 2025 property tax bill for 709 Penn Ct, Murfreesboro, TN was $2,233. The county assessed it at $97,700.
More homes on Penn Ct
- 713 Penn Ct$401K3 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $335K · Oct 2021
- 718 Penn Ct$439K2 ba · 2,190 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2021
- 714 Penn Ct$444K2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $170K · Dec 2014
- 711 Penn Ct$440K2 ba · 1,643 ft² · Sold $96K · Mar 2011
- 710 Penn Ct$409K2 ba · 1,720 ft² · Sold $95K · Jan 2011
- 706 Penn Ct$450K2 ba · 1,937 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 711 Penn Ct$440K113 ft · 2 ba · 1,643 ft² · Sold $96K · Mar 2011
- 2509 Racquet Club Dr$384K125 ft · 2 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold $360K · Jul 2022
- 2505 Racquet Club Dr$565K189 ft · 2 ba · 2,797 ft² · Sold $157K · Dec 2005
- 713 Penn Ct$401K256 ft · 3 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $335K · Oct 2021
- 2409 Spaulding Cir$369K235 ft · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $143K · Mar 2006
- 2601 Racquet Club Dr$313K251 ft · 2 ba · 1,726 ft² · Sold $310K · Feb 2025
- 2405 Spaulding Cir$528K270 ft · 2.5 ba · 2,532 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2401 Spaulding Cir$465K332 ft · 3 ba · 2,164 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Murfreesboro 37128
- 1996 Tahoma Trl$380K3.3 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold $380K · Oct 2026
- 1727 Joben Dr$455K2.5 ba · 2,314 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 1456 Rebecca Johns Dr$387K2.5 ba · 2,212 ft² · Sold $387K · Oct 2026
- 3110 Shady Forest Dr$850K2.5 ba · 3,497 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2026
- 4504 Cresto Loop$789K3,550 ft² · Sold $760K · Oct 2026
- 2718 Holly Springs Dr3,917 ft² · Sold $911K · Oct 2026
- 3020 Shady Glen Cir$500K3,017 ft² · Sold $495K · Oct 2026
- 245 Indian Park Dr$250K2.5 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 210 Steelson Way$480K3.5 ba · 2,779 ft² · Sold $351K · Oct 2026
- 4627 Maryweather Ln$590K2,172 ft² · Sold $520K · Oct 2026
- 931 Licinius Ln$673K2,811 ft² · Sold $673K · Oct 2026
- 3607 Personality Ln$427K1,830 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 709 Penn Ct on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map