73 MENLO PL
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(7)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Berkeley Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94707These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
73 Menlo Pl measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 96% of homes in Alameda County
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Thousand Oaks
- Bigger than 96% of homes in Thousand Oaks
- Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Thousand Oaks
- Older than 89% of homes in Alameda County
What homes are worth in Berkeley 94707
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 90% of homes in Berkeley 94707.
How it measures up in Berkeley 94707
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Berkeley 94707.
Pricier than 90% of homes nearby
Pricier than 14% of homes nearby
Bigger than 95% of homes nearby
Bigger than 93% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Thousand Oaks | Berkeley 94707 | Alameda County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $2,496,448 | 88% of homes | 90% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $723 | 5% of homes | 14% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,455 ft² | 96% of homes | 95% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.24 ac | 96% of homes | 93% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 18% of homes | 19% of homes | 11% of homes |
About 73 Menlo Pl
How much is 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA is $2,496,448 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $2,331,676 to $2,661,219. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA last sell?
73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA last sold on May 22, 2012 for $1,575,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA?
73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA has 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 3,455 square feet of living space and a 0.24-acre lot.
When was 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA built?
73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. It is a custom design home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA?
73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA is assigned to Thousand Oaks Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School (middle), rated A; Berkeley High School (high), rated A. All sit in Berkeley Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA compare to other homes in Berkeley 94707?
Among the 4,924 homes in Berkeley 94707, it is worth more than 90% of them ($2,496,448 against a typical $1,803,486), its price per square foot is higher than 14% of them ($723 against a typical $917), it is bigger than 95% of them (3,455 ft² against a typical 1,964 ft²), its lot is bigger than 93% of them (0.24 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1920 against a typical 1926). Measured against all of Alameda County, it is worth more than 96% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 73 Menlo Pl, Berkeley, CA was $29,538. The county assessed it at $2,010,731.
More homes on Menlo Pl
- 53 Menlo Pl4 bd · 2 ba · 2,998 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Aug 2025
- 1 Menlo Pl$1.9M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,173 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Nov 2021
- 20 Menlo Pl$1.7M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,262 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Sep 2021
- 21 Menlo Pl$2.1M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,306 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Jul 2020
- 31 Menlo Pl$1.8M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold $840K · Dec 2012
- 51 Menlo Pl$2.5M4 bd · 4 ba · 2,866 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Apr 2009
- 39 Menlo Pl$2.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Nov 2004
- 14 Menlo Pl$2M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $525K · May 1998
- 76 Menlo Pl$1.6M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,458 ft² · Sold $356K · May 1997
- 7 Menlo Pl$1.9M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,052 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 66 Menlo Pl$1.5M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,219 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 84 Menlo Pl$1.7M3 bd · 1 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 69 Menlo Pl$1.6M68 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 77 Menlo Pl$2M69 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,094 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 59 Menlo Pl$1.8M137 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,641 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 85 Menlo Pl$2.4M134 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,462 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 491 Vincente Ave$1.3M156 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,667 ft² · Sold $1.2M · May 2026
- 76 Menlo Pl$1.6M164 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,458 ft² · Sold $356K · May 1997
- 495 Vincente Ave$2.7M147 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,541 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Jun 2024
- 485 Vincente Ave$2.7M185 ft · 3 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,508 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Oct 2016
More homes in Berkeley 94707
- 19 Sunset Dr$899K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,323 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 66 Arlington Ct$1.4M3 bd · 3 ba · 1,905 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 15 Jessen Ct$2M2 bd · 2 ba · 2,167 ft² · Sold $2M · Sep 2026
- 822 Mendocino Ave$3.4M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,756 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Aug 2026
- 813 San Diego Rd$1.9M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,528 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 491 Boynton Ave$1.5M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 1645 Capistrano Ave$2.4M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,391 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 11 Edgecroft Rd$800K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,588 ft² · Sold $800K · Aug 2026
- 44 Anson Way$899K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 ft² · Sold $899K · Aug 2026
- 772 Vincente Ave$2.8M3 bd · 1 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Aug 2026
- 2019 Del Norte St$2.5M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,037 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 1998 San Antonio Ave$3.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,478 ft² · Sold $3M · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 73 Menlo Pl on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map