736 FREMONT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(10)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sequoia Union High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94025These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
736 Fremont St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 97% of homes in Menlo Park 94025
- Has a bigger lot than 75% of homes in San Mateo County
How it measures up in Menlo Park 94025
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo Park 94025.
Bigger than 97% of homes nearby
Bigger than 72% of homes nearby
Newer than 56% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Central Menlo Park | Menlo Park 94025 | San Mateo County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 5,070 ft² | 91% of homes | 97% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.25 ac | 51% of homes | 72% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1956 | 63% of homes | 56% of homes | 46% of homes |
About 736 Fremont St
When did 736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA last sell?
736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA last sold on Aug 30, 2006 for $1,676,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA?
736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA has 8 bedrooms, 7 bathrooms, 5,070 square feet of living space and a 0.25-acre lot.
When was 736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA built?
736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA was built in 1956, making it 70 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA?
736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA is assigned to Hillview Middle School (middle), rated A+; Oak Knoll Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Menlo-Atherton High School (high), rated A. All sit in Sequoia Union High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA compare to other homes in Menlo Park 94025?
Among the 12,142 homes in Menlo Park 94025, it is bigger than 97% of them (5,070 ft² against a typical 1,880 ft²), its lot is bigger than 72% of them (0.25 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 56% of them (1956 against a typical 1954). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 736 Fremont St, Menlo Park, CA was $30,294. The county assessed it at $1,974,946.
More homes on Fremont St
- 917 Fremont St$840K2 bd · 2 ba · 980 ft² · Sold $820K · May 2025
- 1077 Fremont St$2.8M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Jun 2024
- 739 Fremont St$3.6M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,215 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Nov 2023
- 1054 Fremont St7 bd · 8 ba · 6,010 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Aug 2023
- 855 Fremont St4 bd · 4 ba · 2,162 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Oct 2022
- 656 Fremont St$2.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,690 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Oct 2021
- 677 Fremont St8 bd · 6 ba · 6,812 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Aug 2021
- 731 Fremont St$3.1M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Dec 2020
- 733 Fremont St$3.9M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,144 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Jun 2020
- 915 Fremont St$1.5M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Mar 2020
- 702 Fremont St5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,865 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Oct 2019
- 750 Fremont St5 bd · 3 ba · 3,263 ft² · Sold $3.2M · Jul 2019
Closest homes
- 750 Fremont St67 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,263 ft² · Sold $3.2M · Jul 2019
- 702 Fremont St101 ft · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,865 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Oct 2019
- 1040 Florence Ln91 ft · 6 bd · 4 ba · 3,872 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 804 Fremont St$1.7M131 ft · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2017
- 1030 Florence Ln118 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 3,586 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 802 Fremont St151 ft · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2017
- 1020 Florence Ln158 ft · 34 bd · 2 ba · 18,615 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 806 Fremont St$5.3M144 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 750 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2017
More homes in Menlo Park 94025
- 295 Bay Rd$2.5M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Oct 2026
- 1336 Orange Ave$5.4M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,651 ft² · Sold $5.4M · Oct 2026
- 505 Pope St$3.3M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Oct 2026
- 1130 Cloud Ave$4M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,990 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Oct 2026
- 725 Evergreen St$7.9M3 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,045 ft² · Sold $7.9M · Oct 2026
- 265 Waverley St8 bd · 6 ba · 5,423 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Oct 2026
- 2309 Sharon Rd$1.7M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Oct 2026
- 1145 Saxon Way$6M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,480 ft² · Sold $6.4M · Oct 2026
- 1049 Woodland Ave$6M2 bd · 2 ba · 2,198 ft² · Sold $6M · Oct 2026
- 1265 Altschul Ave$2.8M4 bd · 3 ba · 1,770 ft² · Sold $970K · Oct 2026
- 2073 Santa Cruz Ave$2.7M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Oct 2026
- 1145 Henderson Ave$1.5M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 736 Fremont St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map