768 LORETTA ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pittsburgh School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15217These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
768 Loretta St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 84% of homes in Greenfield
- Costs less per square foot than 91% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- Bigger than 84% of homes in Greenfield
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- Older than 84% of homes in Allegheny County
What homes are worth in Pittsburgh 15217
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 28% of homes in Pittsburgh 15217.
How it measures up in Pittsburgh 15217
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittsburgh 15217.
Pricier than 28% of homes nearby
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 17% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Greenfield | Pittsburgh 15217 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $309,324 | 84% of homes | 28% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $162 | 39% of homes | 9% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,913 ft² | 84% of homes | 50% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,250 ft² | 13% of homes | 9% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1912 | 24% of homes | 17% of homes | 16% of homes |
About 768 Loretta St
How much is 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA is $309,324 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $282,019 to $336,629. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA last sell?
768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA last sold on Aug 6, 2008 for $163,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA?
768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA has 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,913 square feet of living space and a 0.05-acre lot.
When was 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA built?
768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA was built in 1912, making it 114 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA?
768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA is assigned to Pittsburgh Greenfield Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Allderdice High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Pittsburgh School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA compare to other homes in Pittsburgh 15217?
Among the 8,517 homes in Pittsburgh 15217, it is worth more than 28% of them ($309,324 against a typical $459,846), its price per square foot is higher than 9% of them ($162 against a typical $261), it is bigger than 50% of them (1,913 ft² against a typical 1,906 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (2,250 ft² against a typical 0.11 ac) and it is newer than 17% of them (1912 against a typical 1926). Measured against all of Allegheny County, it is worth more than 67% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 768 Loretta St, Pittsburgh, PA was $878. The county assessed it at $136,600.
More homes on Loretta St
- 730 Loretta St$314K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $312K · Jun 2026
- 616 Loretta St2 bd · 2 ba · 1,612 ft² · Sold $163K · Mar 2026
- 669 Loretta St$339K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $331K · Sep 2025
- 663 Loretta St$330K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,290 ft² · Sold $320K · Apr 2025
- 746 Loretta St$225K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $218K · Feb 2025
- 702 Loretta St$208K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $185K · Dec 2024
- 720 Loretta St$156K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold $150K · Dec 2024
- 635 Loretta St$226K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,926 ft² · Sold $185K · Jan 2024
- 760 Loretta St$168K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2023
- 648 Loretta St$225K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold $245K · Aug 2023
- 651 Loretta St$288K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,338 ft² · Sold $237K · Jul 2023
- 727 Loretta St$234K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,281 ft² · Sold $190K · Mar 2023
Closest homes
- 770 Loretta St$207K24 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,302 ft² · Sold $208K · Dec 2020
- 766 Loretta St$174K25 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,398 ft² · Sold $35K · Dec 1980
- 774 Loretta St$210K49 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $47K · Sep 1989
- 764 Loretta St$303K50 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $168K · Aug 2012
- 765 Montclair St$316K91 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold $315K · Sep 2022
- 760 Loretta St$168K75 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2023
- 767 Montclair St$246K93 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,650 ft² · Sold $145K · Oct 2013
- 776 Loretta St$253K80 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,794 ft² · Sold Mar 1992
More homes in Pittsburgh 15217
- 6374 Morrowfield Ave$283K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold $282K · Oct 2026
- 4311 Glen Lytle Rd$341K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $341K · Oct 2026
- 2543 Beechwood Blvd$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,256 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 1011 Summerset Dr$1.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,376 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 6341 Burchfield Ave$530K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,819 ft² · Sold $530K · Oct 2026
- 4281 Glen Lytle Rd$308K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,269 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2026
- 5640 Hobart St0.19 ac · Sold $3.5M · Oct 2026
- 5851 Morrowfield Ave0.45 ac · Sold $3.5M · Oct 2026
- 5701 Munhall Rd0.28 ac · Sold $3.5M · Oct 2026
- 4289 Glen Lytle Rd$275K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,093 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 2265 Tilbury Ave$425K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold $423K · Oct 2026
- 1156 S Negley Ave$680K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,962 ft² · Sold $680K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 768 Loretta St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map