Single Family ResidenceResidential
Last sold for $390,000 on Oct 27, 2023
768 RAVINIA DR E
VALPARAISO, IN 46385
0.27 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2003
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
3
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.
Built 20172 units1,278–1,434 ft²
—
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
—
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
—
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.
Sales Performance
—
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
—
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
0
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
0.0%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
1 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
2 bed
2 units
Ownership & Financing
Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.100%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.0%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.8.9 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.0%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.61%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$318,154
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$3,520
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Tax & Assessment
Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,976 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$369,400 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$47,700
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$321,700
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$369,400
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$369,400
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyPorter
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.27
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Masonry/Concrete Masonry Units (Cmus)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
MEH
Liberty Intermediate/Middle SchoolA+
Middle · Grades 5–8 · 2.6 mi
Liberty Elementary SchoolA
Elementary · Grades KG–4 · 2.7 mi
Chesterton High School
High · Grades 9–12 · 4.3 mi
District: Duneland School Corporation
Neighborhood · ZIP 46385These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.82
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.114
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.29
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.96%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.19%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.8%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.44,677
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.538 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$99,098
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$121,747
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.50°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.39 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.60%
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
More homes on Ravinia Dr E
- 759 Ravinia Dr$420K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,865 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 292 Ravinia Dr$365K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,762 ft² · Sold $340K · Apr 2025
- 752 Ravinia Dr # B$397K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,520 ft² · Sold Mar 2024
- 297 Ravinia Dr$391K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,916 ft² · Sold $350K · Apr 2023
- 758 Ravinia Dr # B$285K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,482 ft² · Sold $210K · Mar 2023
- 279 Ravinia Dr$409K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $339K · Jun 2022
- 754 Ravinia Dr # B$378K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,520 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2021
- 288 Ravinia Dr$399K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,837 ft² · Sold $273K · Aug 2021
- 753 Ravinia Dr$432K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,982 ft² · Sold Jun 2021
- 294 Ravinia Dr$439K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $330K · Mar 2021
- 289 Ravinia Dr$407K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,963 ft² · Sold Jan 2021
- 286 Ravinia Dr$418K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,828 ft² · Sold Dec 2020
Closest homes
- 766 Ravinia Dr E$400K65 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,238 ft² · Sold Jun 2015
- 286 Ravinia Dr N$362K98 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,104 ft² · Sold Jul 2012
- 284 Ravinia Dr N$381K106 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,930 ft² · Sold Dec 2006
- 288 Ravinia Dr N$333K131 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,476 ft²
- 287 Dawn Dr$409K160 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,148 ft² · Sold Mar 2019
- 289 Dawn Dr$386K174 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 3,228 ft² · Sold $486K · Jun 2026
- 285 Dawn Dr$455K175 ft · 3 bd · 4 ba · 2,332 ft²
- 290 Ravinia Dr$359K184 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,926 ft² · Sold Apr 2004
More homes in Valparaiso 46385
- 671 Forest Glen Dr13,908 ft² · Sold $261K · Oct 2026
- 755 Juniper Rd$215K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $183K · Oct 2026
- 560 Lantern Walk$389K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $370K · Oct 2026
- 774 N 425 W3 bd · 3 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $585K · Oct 2026
- 774 N 425 W$177K2 ac · Sold $585K · Oct 2026
- 700 Juniper Rd$210K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $259K · Oct 2026
- 415 Prescott Rd$211K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2026
- 702-1 Fox River Rd$170K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,832 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 3703 Elio Way$1.3M3.5 ba · 4,510 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Oct 2026
- 1350 Treviso Bay Dr$540K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,857 ft² · Sold $697K · Oct 2026
- 634 Osage Rd$231K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold $31K · Oct 2026
- 2257 Blarney Stone Dr$480K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,887 ft² · Sold $563K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 768 Ravinia Dr E on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map