8 CANDLEWOOD CT
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carmel Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12582These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Candlewood Ct measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 75% of homes in Dutchess County
- Costs more per square foot than 69% of homes in Stormville 12582
- Bigger than 65% of homes in Dutchess County
- Has a smaller lot than 78% of homes in Stormville 12582
- Newer than 67% of homes in Dutchess County
What homes are worth in Stormville 12582
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 70% of homes in Stormville 12582.
How it measures up in Stormville 12582
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Stormville 12582.
Pricier than 70% of homes nearby
Pricier than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Newer than 56% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Stormville 12582 | Dutchess County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $642,060 | 70% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $306 | 69% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,100 ft² | 54% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.02 ac | 22% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1983 | 56% of homes | 67% of homes |
About 8 Candlewood Ct
How much is 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY is $642,060 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $596,263 to $687,857. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY?
8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,100 square feet of living space and a 1.02-acre lot.
When was 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY built?
8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY was built in 1983, making it 43 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY?
8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY is assigned to Kent Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; George Fischer Middle School (middle), rated B-; Carmel High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Carmel Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY compare to other homes in Stormville 12582?
Among the 1,535 homes in Stormville 12582, it is worth more than 70% of them ($642,060 against a typical $558,630), its price per square foot is higher than 69% of them ($306 against a typical $285), it is bigger than 54% of them (2,100 ft² against a typical 2,026 ft²), its lot is bigger than 22% of them (1.02 ac against a typical 1.4 ac) and it is newer than 56% of them (1983 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Dutchess County, it is worth more than 75% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 8 Candlewood Ct, Stormville, NY was $10,543. The county assessed it at $527,200.
More homes on Candlewood Ct
- 2 Candlewood Ct$464K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $410K · Feb 2025
- 6 Candlewood Ct$670K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,811 ft² · Sold $588K · Jan 2025
- 12 Candlewood Ct$532K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,522 ft² · Sold $310K · Jul 2010
- 15 Candlewood Ct$483K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold May 2006
- 10 Candlewood Ct$566K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,260 ft²
- 14 Candlewood Ct$557K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,857 ft²
- 4 Candlewood Ct4 bd · 2 ba · 1,964 ft²
Closest homes
- 6 Candlewood Ct$670K150 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,811 ft² · Sold $588K · Jan 2025
- 10 Candlewood Ct$566K151 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,260 ft²
- 4 Candlewood Ct292 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,964 ft²
- 5 William Way$614K266 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,172 ft²
- 12 Candlewood Ct$532K339 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,522 ft² · Sold $310K · Jul 2010
- 7 William Way$664K303 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,524 ft² · Sold $261K · Jul 1998
- 15 Candlewood Ct$483K419 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold May 2006
- 2 Candlewood Ct$464K445 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $410K · Feb 2025
More homes in Stormville 12582
- 307 White Pond Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold $540K · Aug 2026
- 67 Dean Rd$1.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,562 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jul 2026
- 208 Ressique Rd$432K2 bd · 1 ba · 929 ft² · Sold $425K · Jul 2026
- 222 Ressique Rd2 bd · 2 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $475K · Jun 2026
- 226 White Pond Rd$654K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,849 ft² · Sold $639K · Jun 2026
- 31 Blueberry Ln5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,781 ft² · Sold $1.4M · May 2026
- 105 Mountain Top Rd$380K6.52 ac · Sold Apr 2026
- 16 Moonlight Dr$688K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,040 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 352 White Pond Rd$846K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,592 ft² · Sold $600K · Feb 2026
- 44 Sunny Ln$478K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold $20K · Feb 2026
- 81 Ritter Rd$534K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,808 ft² · Sold $509K · Feb 2026
- 92 Ritter Rd$446K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,262 ft² · Sold $425K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Candlewood Ct on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map