8 HILLSIDE TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Monroe-Woodbury Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 10950These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
8 Hillside Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 73% of homes in Monroe 10950
- Among the highest price per square foot in Orange County
- Smaller than 95% of homes in Orange County
What homes are worth in Monroe 10950
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 27% of homes in Monroe 10950.
How it measures up in Monroe 10950
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroe 10950.
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Pricier than 95% of homes nearby
Bigger than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Newer than 38% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroe 10950 | Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $446,429 | 27% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $487 | 95% of homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 916 ft² | 8% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.27 ac | 63% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1982 | 38% of homes | 56% of homes |
About 8 Hillside Ter
How much is 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY is $446,429 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $427,232 to $465,626. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY last sell?
8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY last sold on Mar 7, 2023 for $250,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY?
8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 916 square feet of living space and a 0.28-acre lot.
When was 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY built?
8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY was built in 1982, making it 44 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY?
8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY is assigned to Monroe-Woodbury Middle School (middle), rated B; Monroe-Woodbury High School (high), rated B+; Smith Clove Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Monroe-Woodbury Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY compare to other homes in Monroe 10950?
Among the 17,051 homes in Monroe 10950, it is worth more than 27% of them ($446,429 against a typical $554,376), its price per square foot is higher than 95% of them ($487 against a typical $301), it is bigger than 8% of them (916 ft² against a typical 1,800 ft²), its lot is bigger than 63% of them (0.27 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1982 against a typical 1995). Measured against all of Orange County, it is worth more than 46% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 8 Hillside Ter, Monroe, NY was $10,740. The county assessed it at $44,800.
More homes on Hillside Ter
- 9 Hillside Ter$420K3 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $418K · May 2026
- 37 Hillside Ter5 bd · 3 ba · 2,896 ft² · Sold $680K · Aug 2025
- 7 Hillside Ter$542K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold $530K · Nov 2024
- 18 Hillside Ter$611K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $615K · Aug 2024
- 11 Hillside Ter$555K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,992 ft² · Sold $515K · Jun 2023
- 23 Hillside Ter$482K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,413 ft² · Sold $440K · Jan 2023
- 6 Hillside Ter$512K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,540 ft² · Sold $510K · Dec 2022
- 10 Hillside Ter$514K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,932 ft² · Sold $475K · May 2022
- 36 Hillside Ter$529K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $389K · Apr 2022
- 31 Hillside Ter$486K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold $435K · Jan 2022
- 39 Hillside Ter$527K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,046 ft² · Sold $395K · May 2021
- 28 Hillside Ter$475K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,064 ft² · Sold $274K · Sep 2020
Closest homes
- 6 Hillside Ter$512K80 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,540 ft² · Sold $510K · Dec 2022
- 10 Hillside Ter$514K80 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,932 ft² · Sold $475K · May 2022
- 10 Conklin Ct$465K135 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,954 ft² · Sold $365K · Nov 2023
- 4 Hillside Ter$488K160 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,646 ft² · Sold $244K · Dec 2017
- 12 Hillside Ter$441K160 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,388 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 1998
- 15 Hillside Ter$512K205 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,504 ft²
- 11 Hillside Ter$555K203 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,992 ft² · Sold $515K · Jun 2023
- 8 Conklin Ct$508K187 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,954 ft²
More homes in Monroe 10950
- 15 Forest Rd143,847 ft² · Sold $435K · Oct 2026
- 14 Marc Ter$434K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $429K · Oct 2026
- 6 Dzikov St$551K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 37 Cedar Trl$165K2 bd · 1 ba · 628 ft² · Sold $140K · Oct 2026
- 125a Rye Hill Rd4 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,624 ft² · Sold $595K · Oct 2026
- 26 Getzil Berger Blvd$241K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold $905K · Oct 2026
- 155 Pine Tree Rd$535K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,940 ft² · Sold $535K · Oct 2026
- 87 Forest Rd$995K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,477 ft² · Sold $990K · Oct 2026
- 20 Oneil Cir$525K5 bd · 2 ba · 2,220 ft² · Sold $515K · Sep 2026
- 503 Mountain Laurel Dr$195K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $195K · Sep 2026
- 109 Steven Ct$534K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,082 ft² · Sold $670K · Sep 2026
- 1 Kerestier Ct$580K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,587 ft² · Sold $620K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8 Hillside Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map