Skip to content
Skip to content
Duplex (2 Units, Any Combination)Residential
Last sold for $25,000 on Feb 14, 2014

800 WEST AVE

BUFFALO, NY 14213
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,892 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3,136 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1910
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
8
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$25,000 · Feb 14, 2014

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,448 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$162,000 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$20,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$142,000
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$70,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$162,000

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.8 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Duplex (2 Units, Any Combination)
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Traditional/Old
CountyERIE
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.07
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 126 ft²

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Buffalo City School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 14213These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.148
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.81
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.75

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.86%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.21%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.27%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.25,061
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.11,183 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$51,016
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$66,806
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.47°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.39 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.48%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

800 West Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Smaller than 75% of homes in Front Park
  • Has a smaller lot than 92% of homes in Erie County
  • Older than 87% of homes in Erie County

How it measures up in Buffalo 14213

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Buffalo 14213.

Living area1,892 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,128 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 37% of homes nearby

Lot size3,136 ft²
SmallerTypical 3,790 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 28% of homes nearby

Year built1910
OlderTypical 1900Newer

Newer than 86% of homes nearby

How 800 West Ave ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeFront ParkBuffalo 14213Erie County
Living areabigger than1,892 ft²25% of homes37% of homes63% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3,136 ft²27% of homes28% of homes8% of homes
Year builtnewer than191079% of homes86% of homes13% of homes

About 800 West Ave

When did 800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY last sell?

800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY last sold on Feb 14, 2014 for $25,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY?

800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,892 square feet of living space and a 0.07-acre lot.

When was 800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY built?

800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY?

800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY is assigned to Dr Antonia Pantoja Community School of Academic Excellence (elementary), rated D-; Leonardo Da Vinci High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Buffalo City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY compare to other homes in Buffalo 14213?

Among the 5,432 homes in Buffalo 14213, it is bigger than 37% of them (1,892 ft² against a typical 2,128 ft²), its lot is bigger than 28% of them (3,136 ft² against a typical 3,790 ft²) and it is newer than 86% of them (1910 against a typical 1900). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY?

The 2025 property tax bill for 800 West Ave, Buffalo, NY was $1,448. The county assessed it at $162,000.

More homes on West Ave

Closest homes

More homes in Buffalo 14213

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 800 West Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map