816 MASSO ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Prairie Central Community Unit School District 8
Neighborhood · ZIP 61726These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
816 Masso St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in McLean County
- Costs more per square foot than 71% of homes in Chenoa 61726
- Smaller than 96% of homes in McLean County
- Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in McLean County
- Older than 97% of homes in McLean County
What homes are worth in Chenoa 61726
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Chenoa 61726.
How it measures up in Chenoa 61726
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Chenoa 61726.
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Bigger than 73% of homes nearby
Newer than 22% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Chenoa 61726 | McLean County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $118,671 | 26% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $145 | 71% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 816 ft² | 10% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.73 ac | 73% of homes | 88% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1889 | 22% of homes | 3% of homes |
About 816 Masso St
How much is 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL is $118,671 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $113,672 to $123,670. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL last sell?
816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL last sold on Feb 14, 2022 for $80,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL?
816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL has 1 bathrooms, 816 square feet of living space and a 0.73-acre lot.
When was 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL built?
816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL was built in 1889, making it 137 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL?
816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL is assigned to Prairie Central Primary West (elementary); Prairie Central High School (high), rated C; Prairie Central Junior High School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Prairie Central Community Unit School District 8. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL compare to other homes in Chenoa 61726?
Among the 1,037 homes in Chenoa 61726, it is worth more than 26% of them ($118,671 against a typical $163,019), its price per square foot is higher than 71% of them ($145 against a typical $117), it is bigger than 10% of them (816 ft² against a typical 1,232 ft²), its lot is bigger than 73% of them (0.73 ac against a typical 0.33 ac) and it is newer than 22% of them (1889 against a typical 1933). Measured against all of McLean County, it is worth more than 10% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 816 Masso St, Chenoa, IL was $3,160. The county assessed it at $33,725.
More homes on Masso St
Closest homes
- 603 N 5th Ave138 ft · 0.28 ac · Sold $9K · Jan 2024
- 603 N 5th Ave213 ft · 1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $400K · Mar 2005
- 817 Masso St$252K224 ft · 2 ba · 2,280 ft²
- 608 N 4th Ave$81K181 ft · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $25K · Jul 2021
- 606 N 4th Ave$108K227 ft · 1,152 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 803 North St$152K275 ft · 1 ba · 768 ft² · Sold $99K · May 2021
- 813 Masso St$191K276 ft · 1 ba · 1,274 ft² · Sold $125K · Nov 2021
- 604 N 4th Ave$169K279 ft · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $82K · Oct 2018
More homes in Chenoa 61726
- 402 Mason St$111K1 ba · 780 ft² · Sold $110K · Oct 2026
- 214 W Owsley St$55K1 ba · 788 ft² · Sold $55K · Sep 2026
- 325 7th Ave$166K1.5 ba · 1,275 ft² · Sold $144K · Sep 2026
- 103 N 1st Ave$122K1 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 103 N 1st Ave$122K0.17 ac · Sold Sep 2026
- 314 N 2nd Ave$199K1,486 ft² · Sold $198K · Sep 2026
- 403 W Owsley St$131K1 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $130K · Sep 2026
- 414 N 3rd Ave$71K1 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $71K · Sep 2026
- 824 Sheridan St$163K2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $162K · Sep 2026
- 620 Mason St$152K1 ba · 896 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 802 North St$276K2 ba · 2,432 ft² · Sold $273K · Aug 2026
- 322 N Penfield$88K1 ba · 532 ft² · Sold $6K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 816 Masso St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map