817 CLEARVIEW ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tehachapi Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93561These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
817 Clearview St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 74% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
- Costs more per square foot than 95% of homes in Kern County
- Smaller than 85% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
- Has a smaller lot than 84% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
- Newer than 85% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
What homes are worth in Tehachapi 93561
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 26% of homes in Tehachapi 93561.
How it measures up in Tehachapi 93561
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tehachapi 93561.
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Pricier than 91% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 85% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Tehachapi 93561 | Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $344,428 | 26% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $289 | 91% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,191 ft² | 15% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 16% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2005 | 85% of homes | 85% of homes |
About 817 Clearview St
How much is 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA is $344,428 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $325,725 to $363,131. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA last sell?
817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA last sold on Jun 28, 2019 for $230,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA?
817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,191 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA built?
817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA was built in 2005, making it 21 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA?
817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA is assigned to Tompkins Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Jacobsen Middle School (middle), rated D; Tehachapi High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Tehachapi Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA compare to other homes in Tehachapi 93561?
Among the 12,174 homes in Tehachapi 93561, it is worth more than 26% of them ($344,428 against a typical $406,677), its price per square foot is higher than 91% of them ($289 against a typical $238), it is bigger than 15% of them (1,191 ft² against a typical 1,692 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.53 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (2005 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Kern County, it is worth more than 49% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 817 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA was $2,872. The county assessed it at $209,619.
More homes on Clearview St
- 1001 Clearview St$415K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $409K · Feb 2026
- 926 Clearview St$536K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $522K · Oct 2025
- Clearview St$434K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,445 ft² · Sold Oct 2025
- 1017 Clearview St$379K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $369K · Sep 2025
- 1027 Clearview St$398K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $383K · May 2025
- 1022 Clearview St4 bd · 3 ba · 2,445 ft² · Sold $475K · Dec 2024
- 1005 Clearview St$422K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $399K · Nov 2024
- 801 Clearview St$392K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $365K · May 2023
- 1002 Clearview St$477K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $440K · Nov 2021
- 934 Clearview St$499K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $449K · Oct 2021
- 809 Clearview St$412K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,529 ft² · Sold $363K · Aug 2021
- 938 Clearview St$375K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2019
Closest homes
- 813 Clearview St$469K70 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $225K · Jun 2014
- 819 Clearview St$334K73 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2014
- Brentwood Dr$338K112 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $150K · Jan 2010
- 809 Clearview St$423K140 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,529 ft² · Sold $363K · Aug 2021
- 118 Clearview Ct$456K132 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $442K · Aug 2025
- 122 Clearview Ct$493K143 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,445 ft² · Sold $242K · Sep 2010
- 805 Clearview St$337K210 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $193K · Nov 2016
- 119 Brentwood Dr$491K181 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $445K · Oct 2022
More homes in Tehachapi 93561
- 28121 Preakness Dr$360K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,201 ft² · Sold $360K · Aug 2026
- 29351 Skyline Dr$599K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,699 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 20654 Sasia Rd$502K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $785K · Aug 2026
- 19512 Rose Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,236 ft² · Sold $329K · Aug 2026
- 363 Pepper Dr$420K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,677 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
- 402 Jasmine Ct0.28 ac · Sold $820K · Aug 2026
- 30951 Pinedale Dr$575K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,615 ft² · Sold $475K · Aug 2026
- 22181 Geneva Dr$395K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,627 ft² · Sold $415K · Aug 2026
- 27200 Bear Valley Rd$320K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $320K · Aug 2026
- 221 E E St2 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $685K · Aug 2026
- 601 Maple St$354K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,696 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 20900 Fallen Leaf Dr$580K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 ft² · Sold $580K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 817 Clearview St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map