890 ESCOLLE WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(11)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carmel Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93921These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
890 Escolle Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 92% of homes in Monterey County
- Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Monterey County
- Smaller than 67% of homes in Carmel by the Sea 93921
- Has a bigger lot than 78% of homes in Carmel by the Sea 93921
- Older than 88% of homes in Monterey County
What homes are worth in Carmel by the Sea 93921
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 21% of homes in Carmel by the Sea 93921.
How it measures up in Carmel by the Sea 93921
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Carmel by the Sea 93921.
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 78% of homes nearby
Newer than 35% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Carmel by the Sea 93921 | Monterey County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $2,497,749 | 21% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $1809 | 22% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,381 ft² | 33% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 78% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1943 | 35% of homes | 12% of homes |
About 890 Escolle Way
How much is 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA is $2,497,749 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $2,259,008 to $2,736,490. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA last sell?
890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA last sold on Jan 19, 2021 for $745,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA?
890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,381 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA built?
890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA was built in 1943, making it 83 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA?
890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA is assigned to Carmel High School (high), rated A; Carmel River Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Carmel Middle School (middle), rated A. All sit in Carmel Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA compare to other homes in Carmel by the Sea 93921?
Among the 684 homes in Carmel by the Sea 93921, it is worth more than 21% of them ($2,497,749 against a typical $3,660,291), its price per square foot is higher than 22% of them ($1809 against a typical $2320), it is bigger than 33% of them (1,381 ft² against a typical 1,603 ft²), its lot is bigger than 78% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 4,008 ft²) and it is newer than 35% of them (1943 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Monterey County, it is worth more than 92% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 890 Escolle Way, Carmel, CA was $21,644. The county assessed it at $1,921,315.
More homes on Escolle Way
Closest homes
- Escolle Way$2.4M60 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,491 ft² · Sold Jul 2009
- 5th Ave$2.4M109 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,421 ft² · Sold $420K · May 1996
- Escolle Way$3.2M118 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,898 ft² · Sold $96K · Nov 2003
- 3363 5th Ave113 ft · 0.25 ac · Sold $180K · Oct 2014
- Perry Newberry Way$2.5M134 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,576 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jan 2020
- 25188 Randall Way121 ft · 0.37 ac · Sold $200K · Aug 2014
- Escolle Way$2.6M146 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,716 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2014
- Perry Newberry Way$3M125 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,810 ft² · Sold $1.7M · May 2015
More homes in Carmel 93921
- 271 Santa Lucia Ave$3.5M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,166 ft² · Sold $3.2M · Oct 2026
- Mission St$2.6M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $2.7M · Oct 2026
- 992 Monte Verde St$5.3M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,646 ft² · Sold $5.3M · Oct 2026
- 87 Santa Rita St$1M1 bd · 1 ba · 614 ft² · Sold $1M · Oct 2026
- 682 Scenic Rd3,887 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Sep 2026
- 129 13th Ave$6.5M4 bd · 4 ba · 3,091 ft² · Sold $6.5M · Sep 2026
- 64 Lobos St$2.5M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,637 ft² · Sold $2.5M · Sep 2026
- 971 Crespi Ave$3.1M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,547 ft² · Sold $3.1M · Sep 2026
- 381 Monte Verde St$3M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,220 ft² · Sold $3M · Sep 2026
- 1056 Dolores St$4.7M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,668 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Sep 2026
- 1217 San Carlos St$2.9M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,026 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Aug 2026
- 1277 Camino Real$6.1M815 ft² · Sold $6.1M · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 890 Escolle Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map