97 SUMMIT AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Governor Mifflin School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19607These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
97 Summit Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 72% of homes in Berks County
- Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Reading 19607
- Smaller than 96% of homes in Berks County
- Has a bigger lot than 78% of homes in Reading 19607
What homes are worth in Reading 19607
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 32% of homes in Reading 19607.
How it measures up in Reading 19607
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Reading 19607.
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Pricier than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 78% of homes nearby
Newer than 63% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Reading 19607 | Berks County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $242,303 | 32% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $274 | 94% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 884 ft² | 5% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.26 ac | 78% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1969 | 63% of homes | 53% of homes |
About 97 Summit Ave
How much is 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA is $242,303 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $213,024 to $271,582. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA last sell?
97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA last sold on Jun 18, 2025 for $226,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA?
97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 884 square feet of living space and a 0.26-acre lot.
When was 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA built?
97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA was built in 1969, making it 57 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA?
97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA is assigned to Governor Mifflin High School (high), rated B-; Governor Mifflin Middle School (middle), rated C-; Cumru Elementary School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Governor Mifflin School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA compare to other homes in Reading 19607?
Among the 7,626 homes in Reading 19607, it is worth more than 32% of them ($242,303 against a typical $272,853), its price per square foot is higher than 94% of them ($274 against a typical $191), it is bigger than 5% of them (884 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 78% of them (0.26 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 63% of them (1969 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Berks County, it is worth more than 28% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 97 Summit Ave, Shillington, PA was $1,406. The county assessed it at $78,800.
More homes on Summit Ave
- 102 Summit Ave$303K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,478 ft² · Sold $280K · Mar 2025
- 108 Summit Ave$342K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,732 ft² · Sold $300K · Apr 2024
- 224 Summit Ave$210K2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold Mar 2024
- 526 Summit Ave$251K1 bd · 1 ba · 745 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2022
- 109 Summit Ave$290K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,613 ft² · Sold $207K · Jan 2022
- 218 Summit Ave$235K2 bd · 2 ba · 851 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 2020
- 100 Summit Ave$288K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,478 ft² · Sold $168K · Aug 2020
- 207 Summit Ave$202K1 bd · 1 ba · 841 ft² · Sold $56K · Nov 2019
- 613 Summit Ave$220K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $120K · Jun 2019
- 504 Summit Ave$349K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,650 ft² · Sold $183K · Aug 2018
- 215 Summit Ave$230K2 bd · 1 ba · 990 ft² · Sold $115K · Jul 2018
- 104 Summit Ave$271K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,478 ft² · Sold $140K · Jun 2018
Closest homes
- 1624 March St$332K97 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $255K · Nov 2021
- 101 Summit Ave$304K112 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,390 ft² · Sold $107K · Oct 2001
- 103 Summit Ave$256K149 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,613 ft² · Sold $88K · May 1995
- 1625 March St$251K167 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,099 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2017
- 1622 March St$230K150 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
- 96 Summit Ave$267K159 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,555 ft² · Sold $165K · Feb 2021
- 1623 March St$271K190 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $77K · Mar 2013
- 105 Summit Ave$262K179 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,613 ft² · Sold $85K · Jan 1998
More homes in Shillington 19607
- 216 Wexham Dr$335K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,791 ft² · Sold $335K · Aug 2026
- 328 Ashley Dr$287K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 85 Woodpecker Ln$308K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $290K · Aug 2026
- 1423 Fayette Ave$255K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $265K · Aug 2026
- 1380 Kenhorst Blvd$195K2 bd · 1 ba · 844 ft² · Sold $205K · Aug 2026
- 194 Meadow Glen Ln$699K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 433 Mountain View Rd$273K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 942 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 407 S Wyomissing Ave$235K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $142K · Aug 2026
- 14 Club Ln$285K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 2026
- 1027 Commonwealth Blvd$235K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
- Cedar Top Rd0.83 ac · Sold $14K · Aug 2026
- 116 N Miller St$240K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,364 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 97 Summit Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map