970 W MOUNTAIN VIEW DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Fremont County School District 25
Neighborhood · ZIP 82501These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
970 W Mountain View Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 95% of homes in Riverton 82501
- Costs less per square foot than 83% of homes in Fremont County
- Bigger than 98% of homes in Riverton 82501
- Has a bigger lot than 81% of homes in Riverton 82501
- Newer than 71% of homes in Riverton 82501
What homes are worth in Riverton 82501
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 95% of homes in Riverton 82501.
How it measures up in Riverton 82501
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Riverton 82501.
Pricier than 95% of homes nearby
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 98% of homes nearby
Bigger than 81% of homes nearby
Newer than 71% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Riverton 82501 | Fremont County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $547,397 | 95% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $137 | 27% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,982 ft² | 98% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.52 ac | 81% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1992 | 71% of homes | 67% of homes |
About 970 W Mountain View Dr
How much is 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY is $547,397 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $533,744 to $561,050. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY last sell?
970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY?
970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY has 4 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms and 3,982 square feet of living space.
When was 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY built?
970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY was built in 1992, making it 34 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY?
970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY is assigned to Riverton High School (high), rated C; Riverton Middle School (middle), rated C. All sit in Fremont County School District 25. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY compare to other homes in Riverton 82501?
Among the 7,412 homes in Riverton 82501, it is worth more than 95% of them ($547,397 against a typical $239,392), its price per square foot is higher than 27% of them ($137 against a typical $160), it is bigger than 98% of them (3,982 ft² against a typical 1,536 ft²), its lot is bigger than 81% of them (3.52 ac against a typical 0.32 ac) and it is newer than 71% of them (1992 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Fremont County, it is worth more than 83% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 970 W Mountain View Dr, Riverton, WY was $3,420. The county assessed it at $64,730.
More homes on W Mountain View Dr
- 31 W Mountain View Dr$262K1.84 ac · Sold Jun 2026
- 545 W Mountain View Dr$259K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,734 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 220 W Mountain View Dr$384K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,714 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 4350 W Mountain View Dr$921K5 bd · 4 ba · 5,104 ft² · Sold Apr 2023
- 270 W Mountain View Dr$600K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold Aug 2022
- 4580 W Mountain View Dr$354K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $372K · May 2022
- 350 W Mountain View Dr$451K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,875 ft² · Sold $492K · Oct 2021
- 635 W Mountain View Dr$589K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,902 ft² · Sold May 2021
- 355 W Mountain View Dr$604K4 bd · 2 ba · 3,328 ft² · Sold $289K · Jan 2021
- 560 W Mountain View Dr$501K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,448 ft² · Sold $444K · Jun 2014
- 1030 W Mountain View Dr$565K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $361K · Jun 2014
- 4440 W Mountain View Dr$377K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,752 ft² · Sold $219K · Jun 2013
Closest homes
- 1030 W Mountain View Dr$565K224 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $361K · Jun 2014
- 1081 Raintree Dr$613K448 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,149 ft² · Sold $499K · Apr 2024
- 4741 W Mountain View Dr$504K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,938 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 885 W Mountain View Dr$373K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,136 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 855 Raintree Dr$826K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 5 ba · 6,322 ft² · Sold Jul 2012
- 1025 W Mountain View Dr$268K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1155 W Mountain View Dr$426K0.1 mi · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,808 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 620 W Mountain View Dr$454K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,128 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Riverton 82501
- 10777 State Highway 7897 bd · 4 ba · 3,088 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 628 Vine St0.32 ac · Sold $304 · Aug 2026
- 903 Rendezvous Rd$291K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1412 E Forest Dr$402K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,782 ft² · Sold $391K · Aug 2026
- 1039 E Lincoln Ave$135K2 bd · 1 ba · 754 ft² · Sold $142K · Aug 2026
- 702 E Park Ave$259K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,412 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 201 Kinnikinnick Dr$200K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $198K · Aug 2026
- 501 Cherry St$157K0.32 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 380 W Monroe Ave$210K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $204K · Aug 2026
- 302 Kinnikinnick Dr$188K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $113K · Aug 2026
- 11307 State Highway 7892 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,992 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 825 W Park Ave$247K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,099 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 970 W Mountain View Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map