Residential - Vacant LandResidential
MAIN ST
WESTPOINT, IN 47992
0
Baths
0.2 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
Tax & Assessment
Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$88 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$6,500 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$6,500
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$6,500
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$6,500
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential - Vacant Land
CountyTippecanoe
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.20
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
MEH
Southwestern Middle SchoolC+
Middle · Grades 6–8 · 5.9 mi
Mintonye Elementary SchoolA-
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · 6.1 mi
Mccutcheon High SchoolA
High · Grades 9–12 · 7.4 mi
District: Tippecanoe School Corporation
Neighborhood · ZIP 47992These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.52
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.105
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.39
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.20%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.8.2%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,488
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.40 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$103,725
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$126,329
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.51°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.38 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.55%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 88% of homes in Westpoint 47992
How it measures up in Westpoint 47992
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Westpoint 47992.
Lot size0.2 ac
SmallerTypical 2.57 acBigger
Bigger than 12% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Westpoint 47992 | Tippecanoe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 12% of homes | 40% of homes |
More homes on Main St
- 6943 Main St$195K2 ba · 1,521 ft² · Sold $232K · Aug 2026
- 6944 Main St$160K2 ba · 1,328 ft² · Sold $206K · Jun 2026
- 7008 Main St$170K3 bd · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 6957 Main St2 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold $60K · Aug 2025
- 7016 Main St$161K1 ba · 1,158 ft² · Sold $145K · May 2025
- 6931 Main St2 ba · 1,292 ft² · Sold $366K · Sep 2024
- 6910 Main St$386K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,945 ft² · Sold $334K · Sep 2024
- 6928 Main St$258K2 ba · 2,536 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2022
- 6966 Main St$155K1 ba · 1,628 ft² · Sold Sep 2020
- 6961 Main St1 ba · 1,316 ft² · Sold Jun 2020
- 6954 Main St$114K2 ba · 975 ft² · Sold Mar 2020
- 6973 Main St1 ba · 856 ft² · Sold $8K · Jan 2019
Closest homes
- 7013 Main St$254K66 ft · 1 ba · 2,566 ft² · Sold May 2002
- 7016 Walnut St$306K152 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 7020 Main St$194K160 ft · 1 ba · 2,769 ft² · Sold Mar 2010
- 7009 Main St$158K132 ft · 1 ba · 1,176 ft²
- 7016 Main St$161K205 ft · 1 ba · 1,158 ft² · Sold $145K · May 2025
- Walnut St198 ft · 0.2 ac
- 5011 Main St226 ft · 0.1 ac
- 5102 Mulberry St201 ft · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold Jan 2010
More homes in Westpoint 47992
- 8008 State Road 25 S$173K1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 8013 W 510 S$320K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,338 ft² · Sold $366K · Jun 2026
- 9227 S 900 W1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 6225 W 400 S$249K2 ba · 1,905 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 5703 S 900 W$432K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 5212 S 700 W$191K1 ba · 1,052 ft² · Sold $122K · Mar 2026
- 5136 S 700 W$361K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,708 ft² · Sold Feb 2026
- S 700 W2 ac · Sold Feb 2026
- 6927 W 400 S$249K2 ba · 2,624 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 8006 W 650 S2 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold $260K · Jan 2026
- 6950 Jefferson St$161K2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $155K · Dec 2025
- 8012 W 510 S$350K2 ba · 1,844 ft² · Sold $333K · Dec 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map