Curwensville 16833
Deed records through Oct 2026Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all ZIP codes nationally.
How Curwensville 16833 compares
By median home value, Curwensville 16833 is the 14th most expensive of 36 ZIP codes in Clearfield County, and its typical home is worth more than 48% of all homes in Clearfield County.
Home values in Curwensville 16833
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Clearfield County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Du Bois 15801 | $172K | 8,104 |
| 2 | Allport 16821 | $165K | 122 |
| 3 | Morrisdale 16858 | $159K | 1,609 |
| 4 | Rockton 15856 | $156K | 415 |
| 5 | Lanse 16849 | $148K | 153 |
| 6 | Drifting 16834 | $145K | 141 |
| 7 | Luthersburg 15848 | $142K | 353 |
| 8 | 16847 | $140K | 144 |
| 9 | Clearfield 16830 | $136K | 5,359 |
| 10 | West Decatur 16878 | $133K | 765 |
| 11 | Woodland 16881 | $126K | 873 |
| 12 | Ramey 16671 | $126K | 256 |
| 13 | Munson 16860 | $126K | 191 |
| 14 | Curwensville 16833 | $124K | 2,077 |
| 15 | Olanta 16863 | $123K | 320 |
| 16 | Grampian 16838 | $120K | 793 |
| 17 | Houtzdale 16651 | $118K | 1,541 |
| 18 | Smithmill 16680 | $115K | 242 |
| 19 | Osceola Mills 16666 | $113K | 1,273 |
| 20 | 16825 | $112K | 115 |
| 21 | Wallaceton 16876 | $111K | 123 |
| 22 | Penfield 15849 | $108K | 934 |
| 23 | Coalport 16627 | $105K | 848 |
| 24 | Frenchville 16836 | $105K | 811 |
36 ZIP codes in Clearfield County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Curwensville 16833 market
What is the median home price in Curwensville 16833, PA?
The median sale price in Curwensville 16833, PA is $294,500 (data through October 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 210.0% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Curwensville 16833, PA each year?
58 homes sold in Curwensville 16833, PA over the last 12 months (data through October 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Curwensville 16833, PA a buyer's or seller's market?
Curwensville 16833, PA is currently a seller's market, scoring 65 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through October 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Curwensville 16833, PA?
Curwensville 16833, PA contains 2,077 residential properties, with built around 1950. The median TopHap Estimate is $124K.
How does Curwensville 16833, PA compare to the rest of Clearfield County?
By median home value, Curwensville 16833, PA is the 14th most expensive of 36 ZIP codes in Clearfield County. Its typical home is worth more than 48% of all homes in Clearfield County. Munson 16860 ranks just above it and Olanta 16863 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Curwensville 16833, PA?
72% of homes in Curwensville 16833, PA are owner-occupied. 6% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Curwensville 16833, PA hold?
65% of mortgaged homes in Curwensville 16833, PA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.3% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Pennsylvania property records.
Explore Curwensville 16833 on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Curwensville 16833 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map