Highland Park
Deed records through Oct 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Highland Park compares
By median home value, Highland Park is the 36th most expensive of 80 neighborhoods in Boulder County, and its typical home is worth more than 66% of all homes in Boulder County.
Home values in Highland Park
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Boulder County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Heights | $2.6M | 135 |
| 2 | Grant | $2.3M | 428 |
| 3 | East Central | $2.3M | 217 |
| 4 | Rolling Hills | $1.8M | 250 |
| 5 | Devil's Thumb | $1.7M | 375 |
| 6 | Wonderland Hills | $1.7M | 398 |
| 7 | Newlands | $1.7M | 1,016 |
| 8 | North Wonderland | $1.7M | 232 |
| 9 | Cherryvale / Hoover Hills | $1.6M | 539 |
| 10 | Hillcrest / Panorama Heights | $1.6M | 280 |
| 11 | Orchard Park | $1.6M | 240 |
| 12 | Seven Hills | $1.6M | 119 |
| 13 | Orange Orchard | $1.6M | 118 |
| 14 | Crestview | $1.5M | 276 |
| 15 | Four Mile Creek | $1.5M | 445 |
| 16 | Sunshine Canyon | $1.5M | 137 |
| 17 | Mapleton Hill | $1.4M | 1,039 |
| 18 | Forest Glen | $1.4M | 242 |
| 19 | North Rim | $1.3M | 347 |
| 20 | Foothills | $1.3M | 119 |
| 21 | University Place | $1.2M | 972 |
| 22 | Country Club Park | $1.2M | 202 |
| 23 | Norwood / Quince | $1.2M | 262 |
| 24 | Old North Boulder | $1.2M | 1,293 |
| 36 | Highland Park | $932K | 678 |
80 neighborhoods in Boulder County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Highland Park market
What is the median home price in Highland Park, CO?
The median sale price in Highland Park, CO is $1,032,000 (data through October 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 3.6% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Highland Park, CO each year?
26 homes sold in Highland Park, CO over the last 12 months (data through October 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Highland Park, CO a buyer's or seller's market?
Highland Park, CO is currently a balanced market, scoring 42 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through October 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Highland Park, CO?
Highland Park, CO contains 678 residential properties, with a median of 1,739 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1956. The median TopHap Estimate is $932K.
How does Highland Park, CO compare to the rest of Boulder County?
By median home value, Highland Park, CO is the 36th most expensive of 80 neighborhoods in Boulder County. Its typical home is worth more than 66% of all homes in Boulder County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Highland Park, CO?
65% of homes in Highland Park, CO are owner-occupied. 21% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Highland Park, CO hold?
64% of mortgaged homes in Highland Park, CO are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.8% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Colorado property records.
Explore Highland Park on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Highland Park in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map