La Jolla Country Club
Deed records through Oct 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all sub-neighborhoods nationally.
How La Jolla Country Club compares
By median home value, La Jolla Country Club is the 4th most expensive of 175 neighborhoods in San Diego County, and its typical home is worth more than 98% of all homes in San Diego County.
Home values in La Jolla Country Club
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | San Diego County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lower Hermosa | $5.8M | 274 |
| 2 | Muirlands | $4.2M | 1,223 |
| 3 | Muirlands West | $3.6M | 129 |
| 4 | La Jolla Country Club | $3.6M | 951 |
| 5 | Hidden Valley | $3.6M | 390 |
| 6 | Upper Hermosa | $3.6M | 274 |
| 7 | La Jolla Shores | $3.6M | 1,445 |
| 8 | Santa Fe Summit | $3.3M | 315 |
| 9 | Lower Composer District | $3.3M | 609 |
| 10 | La Jolla Farms | $3.1M | 310 |
| 11 | Moonlight Beach Area | $3.1M | 100 |
| 12 | Olivenhain Colony | $3M | 962 |
| 13 | Coronado Beach South Island | $2.9M | 7,852 |
| 14 | La Jolla Mesa | $2.9M | 586 |
| 15 | Upper Composer District | $2.8M | 156 |
| 16 | Fairbanks Ranch Country Club | $2.8M | 344 |
| 17 | Santaluz | $2.7M | 1,228 |
| 18 | Seaside Gardens | $2.7M | 268 |
| 19 | Bird Rock | $2.7M | 1,276 |
| 20 | La Jolla Alta | $2.6M | 1,080 |
| 21 | Encinitas Ranch | $2.6M | 515 |
| 22 | Walking District - Cardiff | $2.6M | 981 |
| 23 | La Playa | $2.5M | 1,136 |
| 24 | Encinitas Highlands | $2.5M | 559 |
175 neighborhoods in San Diego County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the La Jolla Country Club market
What is the median home price in La Jolla Country Club, CA?
The median sale price in La Jolla Country Club, CA is $2,350,000 (data through October 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 38.3% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in La Jolla Country Club, CA each year?
38 homes sold in La Jolla Country Club, CA over the last 12 months (data through October 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is La Jolla Country Club, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
La Jolla Country Club, CA is currently a buyer's market, scoring 30 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through October 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in La Jolla Country Club, CA?
La Jolla Country Club, CA contains 951 residential properties, with a median of 2,946 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1980. The median TopHap Estimate is $3.6M.
How does La Jolla Country Club, CA compare to the rest of San Diego County?
By median home value, La Jolla Country Club, CA is the 4th most expensive of 175 neighborhoods in San Diego County. Its typical home is worth more than 98% of all homes in San Diego County. Muirlands West ranks just above it and Hidden Valley just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in La Jolla Country Club, CA?
61% of homes in La Jolla Country Club, CA are owner-occupied. 77% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in La Jolla Country Club, CA hold?
82% of mortgaged homes in La Jolla Country Club, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.1% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore La Jolla Country Club on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across La Jolla Country Club in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map