Skip to content
Skip to content

Little Elm 75068

ZIP codeThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.TexasSeller's market
Market temperatureA 0 to 100 score comparing this area with every similar area nationwide each month. 0 is the strongest buyer's market, 100 the strongest seller's market.Seller's market · 61
Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market
$407K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
+36.7%
1-yr changeHow much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.
268
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$420K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Market temperature (0–100)How the 0 to 100 market score moved over time. It blends price growth, sales pace, how often homes change hands, and seller profits.Temperature
20162018201920212022202420252026
Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
20162018201920212022202420252026
Growth (year over year)How much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.PriceSales
20162018201920212022202420252026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
20162018201920212022202420252026
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
20162018201920212022202420252026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
20162018201920212022202420252026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
20162018201920212022202420252026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
20162018201920212022202420252026
Sellers who sold at a gainThe share of sellers each month who sold for more than they originally paid.Sold at gain
20162018201920212022202420252026
Typical hold before sellingThe middle number of years sellers owned their home before selling.Median hold
20162018201920212022202420252026
Median annualized return at resaleThe middle yearly gain sellers earned, spread across the years they owned the home. Only counts homes held at least a year.Annualized gain
20162018201920212022202420252026
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
20162018201920212022202420252026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.26,683
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$420K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.2,207 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.4
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.2012
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.92%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.44%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.1.0%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.80%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.11%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.56%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.6.9 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.54
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.104
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.25

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.97%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.26%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.3%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.78,789
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.2,105 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$116K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$145K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.65°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.39 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.62%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all ZIP codes nationally.

How Little Elm 75068 compares

By median home value, Little Elm 75068 is the 11th most expensive of 27 ZIP codes in Denton County, and its typical home is worth more than 42% of all homes in Denton County.

Home values in Little Elm 75068

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$274K$1M
ZIP codes in Denton County ranked by median home value
#Denton CountyMedian valueHomes
1Flower Mound 75022$794K8,393
2Frisco 75033$713K13,939
3Roanoke 76262$654K13,421
4Argyle 76226$622K17,701
5Frisco 75036$607K12,377
6Carrollton 75010$568K8,737
7Flower Mound 75028$562K15,612
8The Colony 75056$524K20,087
9Lewisville 75077$511K12,897
10Denton 76208$431K8,649
11Little Elm 75068$420K26,683
12Justin 76247$417K12,221
13Lake Dallas 75065$409K4,978
14Carrollton 75007$405K16,216
15Denton 76210$401K14,892
16Denton 76207$394K8,467
17Ponder 76259$394K2,784
18Fort Worth 76177$381K5,357
19Denton 76205$374K4,435
20Aubrey 76227$365K28,228
21Sanger 76266$360K6,716
22Lewisville 75067$356K13,229
23Krum 76249$355K3,624
24Pilot Point 76258$337K3,965

27 ZIP codes in Denton County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Little Elm 75068 market

What is the median home price in Little Elm 75068, TX?

The median sale price in Little Elm 75068, TX is $407,335 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 36.7% from a year earlier.

How many homes sell in Little Elm 75068, TX each year?

268 homes sold in Little Elm 75068, TX over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

Is Little Elm 75068, TX a buyer's or seller's market?

Little Elm 75068, TX is currently a seller's market, scoring 61 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.

How many homes are there in Little Elm 75068, TX?

Little Elm 75068, TX contains 26,683 residential properties, with a median of 2,207 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 2012. The median TopHap Estimate is $420K.

How does Little Elm 75068, TX compare to the rest of Denton County?

By median home value, Little Elm 75068, TX is the 11th most expensive of 27 ZIP codes in Denton County. Its typical home is worth more than 42% of all homes in Denton County. Denton 76208 ranks just above it and Justin 76247 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Little Elm 75068, TX?

80% of homes in Little Elm 75068, TX are owner-occupied. 11% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Little Elm 75068, TX hold?

44% of mortgaged homes in Little Elm 75068, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.0% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.

Explore Little Elm 75068 on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Little Elm 75068 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map