Skip to content
Skip to content

Lone Star

NeighborhoodThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.Texas
$421K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
11
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$187K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
201620172019202220232026
Growth (year over year)How much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.PriceSales
201620172019202220232026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
201620172019202220232026
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
201620172019202220232026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
201620172019202220232026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
201620172019202220232026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
201620172019202220232026
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
20172019202120222023202420252026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.1,723
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$187K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.1,065 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.3
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1946
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.87%
CondosThe share of homes here that are condos.11%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.66%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.3.4%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.62%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.15%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.25%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.14.7 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.160
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.83
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.28

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.82%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.13%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.20%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.5,992
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.4,902 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$51K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$79K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.69°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.32 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.60%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.

How Lone Star compares

By median home value, Lone Star is the 176th most expensive of 232 neighborhoods in Bexar County, and its typical home is worth more than 24% of all homes in Bexar County.

Home values in Lone Star

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$78K$607K
neighborhoods in Bexar County ranked by median home value
#Bexar CountyMedian valueHomes
1Cielo Vista$1.2M369
2Terrell Hills$1.2M1,914
3Olmos Park$1.1M895
4Dominion$1.1M1,590
5Forest Crest$1M181
6Friends of Friedrich Wilderness Park$1M392
7Lincoln Heights$983K384
8Bentley Manor$910K320
9Alamo Heights$812K2,773
10Monte Vista$699K1,183
11Rogers Ranch$673K1,664
12Westfort Alliance$659K126
13Cibolo Canyons$629K1,240
14Deerfield$625K1,472
15Kinder Ranch$608K1,348
16Hollywood Park$607K1,315
17King William$605K872
18Mission Ridge$591K261
19Timber Wood Park$581K3,064
20Grey Forest$580K448
21Crownridge of Texas$566K754
22Hunters Creek North$559K241
23Northwood Hills$559K175
24Stage Coach Hills$558K176
176Lone Star$187K1,723

232 neighborhoods in Bexar County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Lone Star market

What is the median home price in Lone Star, TX?

The median sale price in Lone Star, TX is $420,816 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.

How many homes sell in Lone Star, TX each year?

11 homes sold in Lone Star, TX over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

How many homes are there in Lone Star, TX?

Lone Star, TX contains 1,723 residential properties, with a median of 1,065 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1946. The median TopHap Estimate is $187K.

How does Lone Star, TX compare to the rest of Bexar County?

By median home value, Lone Star, TX is the 176th most expensive of 232 neighborhoods in Bexar County. Its typical home is worth more than 24% of all homes in Bexar County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Lone Star, TX?

62% of homes in Lone Star, TX are owner-occupied. 15% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Lone Star, TX hold?

66% of mortgaged homes in Lone Star, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 3.4% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.

Explore Lone Star on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Lone Star in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map