Mission San Jose
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Mission San Jose compares
By median home value, Mission San Jose is the 22nd most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County, and its typical home is worth more than 93% of all homes in Alameda County.
Home values in Mission San Jose
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Alameda County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruby Hill | $3.9M | 954 |
| 2 | Vineyards / Avalon | $3.5M | 1,455 |
| 3 | Bridle Creek / Sycamore Heights | $3.3M | 155 |
| 4 | The Preserve and Kolb Ranch Estates | $3.2M | 122 |
| 5 | Laguna Oaks | $3M | 166 |
| 6 | Pheasant Ridge / Carlton Oaks | $2.8M | 233 |
| 7 | Mission Hills | $2.8M | 1,755 |
| 8 | Carriage Gardens / Castlewood Heights | $2.8M | 101 |
| 9 | Los Olivos | $2.6M | 121 |
| 10 | Mohr Estates | $2.6M | 105 |
| 11 | Kottinger Ranch | $2.5M | 241 |
| 12 | Claremont | $2.4M | 1,229 |
| 13 | Happy Valley Area | $2.4M | 168 |
| 14 | Ventana Hills | $2.3M | 130 |
| 15 | Kimber / Gomes | $2.3M | 2,647 |
| 16 | Mission Valley | $2.3M | 2,328 |
| 17 | The Oaks | $2.3M | 124 |
| 18 | Castlewood | $2.3M | 168 |
| 19 | Cameron Hills | $2.3M | 1,682 |
| 20 | Weibel | $2.3M | 654 |
| 21 | Positano | $2.2M | 1,080 |
| 22 | Mission San Jose | $2.2M | 1,924 |
| 23 | Hansen Hills / The Ridge | $2.2M | 198 |
| 24 | Pleasonton Hills | $2.2M | 137 |
308 neighborhoods in Alameda County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Mission San Jose market
What is the median home price in Mission San Jose, CA?
The median sale price in Mission San Jose, CA is $2,056,667 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 13.4% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Mission San Jose, CA each year?
37 homes sold in Mission San Jose, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Mission San Jose, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Mission San Jose, CA is currently a balanced market, scoring 46 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Mission San Jose, CA?
Mission San Jose, CA contains 1,924 residential properties, with a median of 1,934 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1978. The median TopHap Estimate is $2.2M.
How does Mission San Jose, CA compare to the rest of Alameda County?
By median home value, Mission San Jose, CA is the 22nd most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County. Its typical home is worth more than 93% of all homes in Alameda County. Positano ranks just above it and Hansen Hills / The Ridge just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Mission San Jose, CA?
72% of homes in Mission San Jose, CA are owner-occupied. 56% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Mission San Jose, CA hold?
64% of mortgaged homes in Mission San Jose, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.2% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Mission San Jose on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Mission San Jose in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map