Parkwood Knolls
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Parkwood Knolls compares
By median home value, Parkwood Knolls is the 17th most expensive of 264 neighborhoods in Hennepin County, and its typical home is worth more than 96% of all homes in Hennepin County.
Home values in Parkwood Knolls
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Hennepin County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wayzata Bay | $2.7M | 198 |
| 2 | Carson Bay | $2.3M | 237 |
| 3 | Old Channel Bay | $2.1M | 130 |
| 4 | Smith Bay | $2.1M | 160 |
| 5 | Gray's Bay | $1.8M | 182 |
| 6 | Lafayette Bay | $1.7M | 279 |
| 7 | Country Club | $1.6M | 563 |
| 8 | East Upper Lake | $1.6M | 157 |
| 9 | St. Albans Bay | $1.5M | 273 |
| 10 | Arden Park | $1.3M | 524 |
| 11 | Gideon Bay | $1.3M | 237 |
| 12 | White Oaks | $1.3M | 167 |
| 13 | Minnehaha Woods | $1.2M | 413 |
| 14 | Stubbs Bay | $1.2M | 134 |
| 15 | Golf Terrace Heights | $1.2M | 339 |
| 16 | Carmen Bay | $1.2M | 198 |
| 17 | Parkwood Knolls | $1.2M | 726 |
| 18 | Libbs Lake | $1.2M | 147 |
| 19 | North Arm | $1.1M | 414 |
| 20 | Highlands | $1.1M | 371 |
| 21 | Excelsior Bay | $1.1M | 359 |
| 22 | Indian Hills | $1.1M | 351 |
| 23 | Kenwood | $1M | 546 |
| 24 | Creek Knoll | $991K | 105 |
264 neighborhoods in Hennepin County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Parkwood Knolls market
What is the median home price in Parkwood Knolls, MN?
The median sale price in Parkwood Knolls, MN is $1,606,667 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 89.8% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Parkwood Knolls, MN each year?
28 homes sold in Parkwood Knolls, MN over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Parkwood Knolls, MN a buyer's or seller's market?
Parkwood Knolls, MN is currently a seller's market, scoring 70 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Parkwood Knolls, MN?
Parkwood Knolls, MN contains 726 residential properties, with a median of 2,774 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1974. The median TopHap Estimate is $1.2M.
How does Parkwood Knolls, MN compare to the rest of Hennepin County?
By median home value, Parkwood Knolls, MN is the 17th most expensive of 264 neighborhoods in Hennepin County. Its typical home is worth more than 96% of all homes in Hennepin County. Carmen Bay ranks just above it and Libbs Lake just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Parkwood Knolls, MN?
89% of homes in Parkwood Knolls, MN are owner-occupied. 18% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Parkwood Knolls, MN hold?
38% of mortgaged homes in Parkwood Knolls, MN are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 7.5% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Minnesota property records.
Explore Parkwood Knolls on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Parkwood Knolls in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map