Skip to content
Skip to content

City View Charter School

City View Charter School is a public primary school in Hillsboro, OR, serving grades K–8, rated A-, with 409 students and a 21.5:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 60% in English Language Arts, 51% in Math and 37% in Science.

A-TopHap school rating
Charter
Rating
A-
Grades
K–8
Enrollment
409
Students per teacher
21.5:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts60%
Math51%
Science37%

Student body

White66%
Hispanic12%
Asian9%
Two or more races9%
Black3%
Pacific Islander0%
Native American0%
Male / female
53% / 47%
Free or reduced lunch
15%
Enrollment change vs prior year
+79.4%
Prior-year enrollment
228

School details

Address
4174 SE Bentley St, Hillsboro, OR 97123
Phone
(503) 844-9424
Website
cityviewcharter.org
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
410002301535
Visit the school website

School district

Hillsboro School District 1j

Common questions

About City View Charter School

How is City View Charter School rated?

City View Charter School holds a A- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Hillsboro School District 1j is rated C+ overall.

How do students at City View Charter School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of City View Charter School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 60% in English Language Arts, 51% in Math and 37% in Science.

What grades does City View Charter School serve?

City View Charter School serves grades K–8 as a primary school.

How many students attend City View Charter School?

409 students attend City View Charter School, up from 228 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.5:1.

Which school district is City View Charter School in?

City View Charter School is part of Hillsboro School District 1j, which reports 37 schools, 18,781 students and $15,298 of spending per student.