Skip to content
Skip to content

James A. Cawood Elementary School

James A. Cawood Elementary School is a public primary school in Harlan, KY, serving grades PK–8, rated B+, with 277 students and a 10.9:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 62% in Reading, 61% in Editing and Mechanics and 50% in Math.

B+TopHap school rating
Rating
B+
Grades
PK–8
Enrollment
277
Students per teacher
10.9:1
Level
Primary
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

Reading62%
Editing and Mechanics61%
Math50%
Social Studies46%
Writing42%
Science32%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
Yes

Student body

White99%
Black1%
Hispanic0%
Two or more races0%
Male / female
52% / 48%
Free or reduced lunch
83%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-30.6%
Prior-year enrollment
399

Homes assigned to this school

1,847 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to James A. Cawood Elementary School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 1,847 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
279 Ball Park Rd, Harlan, KY 40831
Phone
(606) 573-5029
Website
harlan.kyschools.us
Setting
Town - Distant
Status
Operational
NCES ID
210254000541
Visit the school website

School district

Harlan County School District

Common questions

About James A. Cawood Elementary School

How is James A. Cawood Elementary School rated?

James A. Cawood Elementary School holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Harlan County School District is rated B- overall.

How do students at James A. Cawood Elementary School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of James A. Cawood Elementary School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 62% in Reading, 61% in Editing and Mechanics, 50% in Math, 46% in Social Studies, 42% in Writing and 32% in Science.

What grades does James A. Cawood Elementary School serve?

James A. Cawood Elementary School serves grades PK–8 as a primary school.

How many students attend James A. Cawood Elementary School?

277 students attend James A. Cawood Elementary School, down from 399 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 10.9:1.

Which homes are assigned to James A. Cawood Elementary School?

TopHap matches 1,847 residential properties to James A. Cawood Elementary School in and around Harlan. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is James A. Cawood Elementary School in?

James A. Cawood Elementary School is part of Harlan County School District, which reports 11 schools, 3,327 students and $14,376 of spending per student.