118 FM 289
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
118 Fm 289 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 66% of homes in Kendall County
- Costs more per square foot than 80% of homes in Kendall County
- Smaller than 87% of homes in Kendall County
- Has a smaller lot than 65% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Newer than 73% of homes in Comfort 78013
What homes are worth in Comfort 78013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 41% of homes in Comfort 78013.
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Pricier than 41% of homes nearby
Pricier than 67% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 35% of homes nearby
Newer than 73% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $493,068 | 41% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $367 | 67% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,342 ft² | 33% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.9 ac | 35% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2004 | 73% of homes | 52% of homes |
About 118 Fm 289
How much is 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX is $493,068 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $419,597 to $566,539. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX last sell?
118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX last sold on Sep 27, 2018, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX has 1 bathrooms, 1,342 square feet of living space and a 0.90-acre lot.
When was 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX built?
118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX was built in 2004, making it 22 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Comfort Middle School (middle), rated C+; Comfort High School (high), rated C. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,749 homes in Comfort 78013, it is worth more than 41% of them ($493,068 against a typical $556,394), its price per square foot is higher than 67% of them ($367 against a typical $317), it is bigger than 33% of them (1,342 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than 35% of them (0.9 ac against a typical 1.66 ac) and it is newer than 73% of them (2004 against a typical 1997). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than 34% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 118 Fm 289, Comfort, TX was $2,401. The county assessed it at $182,610.
More homes on Fm 289
- 606 Fm 289$898K3 ba · 3,575 ft² · Sold $858K · Dec 2025
- 212 Fm 289$654K2 ba · 2,401 ft² · Sold Sep 2024
- 537 Fm 2891 ba · 868 ft² · Sold Aug 2021
- 46 Fm 289$539K1 ba · 1,403 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2018
- 13 Fm 2892 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Apr 2005
- 636 Fm 289$576K3 ba · 2,876 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 636 Fm 289$493K7.63 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 20 Fm 2891 ba · 980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 124 Fm 289$511K1 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 106 Fm 289$615K1 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 136 Fm 289$484K1 ba · 1,168 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Fm 289$479K0.24 ac · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 118 Fm 289$453K0 ft · 2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 125 Fm 1621400 ft · 1,680 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 116 Fm 289$499K440 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,660 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 110 Fm 1621$548K477 ft · 1,568 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 124 Fm 289$511K0.1 mi · 1 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 50930 Interstate 10 W$595K0.1 mi · 1 ba · 1,237 ft² · Sold $125K · Feb 2021
- 12 Old Comfort Rd0.1 mi · 1,152 ft² · Sold Oct 2021
- 12 Old Comfort Rd0.1 mi · 1 ba · 552 ft² · Sold Oct 2021
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3075 Cypress Creek Rd$1.3M4,014 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1429 Kendall Jackson$903K2,896 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 198 Echo Fls$856K2.5 ba · 2,837 ft² · Sold $606K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 118 Fm 289 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map