606 FM 289
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
606 Fm 289 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 80% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Costs less per square foot than 78% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Bigger than 93% of homes in Comfort 78013
- Has a bigger lot than 93% of homes in Kendall County
- Newer than 73% of homes in Comfort 78013
What homes are worth in Comfort 78013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 80% of homes in Comfort 78013.
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Pricier than 80% of homes nearby
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Bigger than 93% of homes nearby
Bigger than 82% of homes nearby
Newer than 73% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $898,114 | 80% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $251 | 22% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,575 ft² | 93% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 9.88 ac | 82% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2004 | 73% of homes | 52% of homes |
About 606 Fm 289
How much is 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX is $898,114 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $732,811 to $1,063,417. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX last sell?
606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX last sold on Dec 17, 2025 for $857,850, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX has 3 bathrooms and 3,575 square feet of living space.
When was 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX built?
606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX was built in 2004, making it 22 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Comfort Middle School (middle), rated C+; Comfort High School (high), rated C. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,749 homes in Comfort 78013, it is worth more than 80% of them ($898,114 against a typical $557,280), its price per square foot is higher than 22% of them ($251 against a typical $317), it is bigger than 93% of them (3,575 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than 82% of them (9.88 ac against a typical 1.55 ac) and it is newer than 73% of them (2004 against a typical 1997). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than 74% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 606 Fm 289, Comfort, TX was $12,622. The county assessed it at $959,980.
More homes on Fm 289
- 212 Fm 289$654K2 ba · 2,401 ft² · Sold Sep 2024
- 537 Fm 2891 ba · 868 ft² · Sold Aug 2021
- 46 Fm 289$539K1 ba · 1,403 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2018
- 118 Fm 289$493K1 ba · 1,342 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
- 13 Fm 2892 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Apr 2005
- 636 Fm 289$576K3 ba · 2,876 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 636 Fm 289$493K7.63 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 20 Fm 2891 ba · 980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 124 Fm 289$511K1 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 106 Fm 289$615K1 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 136 Fm 289$484K1 ba · 1,168 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Fm 289$479K0.24 ac · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 548 Fm 289$341K0.1 mi · 994 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Fm 289$444K0.1 mi · 1,836 ft² · Sold $883K · Oct 2025
- 118 Sonderland Pass0.2 mi · 2,715 ft² · Sold $1M · Dec 2025
- 109 E Low Cascade Dr$362K0.2 mi · 1,540 ft² · Sold $341K · Apr 2025
- 117 E Low Cascade Dr$386K0.2 mi · 2,098 ft² · Sold $357K · May 2025
- 113 E Low Cascade Dr$480K0.2 mi · 2,538 ft² · Sold $411K · Apr 2025
- Fm 289 Rd0.3 mi · 2,814 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- 537 Fm 2890.3 mi · 1,536 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 38 Fm 1621$568K2 ba · 1,885 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1156 Kendall Jackson3,700 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1320 Stoneleigh Rd$615K2 ba · 2,871 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 606 Fm 289 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map