2967 RANCH TRL
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Central Valley Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2967 Ranch Trl measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 73% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Smaller than 92% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Guthrie County
- Newer than 92% of homes in Menlo 50164
What homes are worth in Menlo 50164
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 73% of homes in Menlo 50164.
How it measures up in Menlo 50164
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 50164.
Pricier than 73% of homes nearby
Pricier than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 88% of homes nearby
Newer than 92% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 50164 | Guthrie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $217,200 | 73% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $241 | 94% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 900 ft² | 8% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 37.53 ac | 88% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2013 | 92% of homes | 90% of homes |
About 2967 Ranch Trl
How much is 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA is $217,200 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $172,899 to $261,501. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA last sell?
2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA?
2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA has 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 900 square feet of living space and a 37.53-acre lot.
When was 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA built?
2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA was built in 2013, making it 13 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA?
2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA is assigned to Stuart Elementary School (elementary); West Central Valley High School (high), rated C; West Central Valley Middle School (middle), rated A-. All sit in West Central Valley Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA compare to other homes in Menlo 50164?
Among the 293 homes in Menlo 50164, it is worth more than 73% of them ($217,200 against a typical $157,370), its price per square foot is higher than 94% of them ($241 against a typical $116), it is bigger than 8% of them (900 ft² against a typical 1,444 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (37.53 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 92% of them (2013 against a typical 1925). Measured against all of Guthrie County, it is worth more than 59% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2967 Ranch Trl, Menlo, IA was $2,240. The county assessed it at $194,100.
More homes on Ranch Trl
- 2978 Ranch Trl3 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Feb 2024
- 3030 Ranch Trl$172K1 ba · 448 ft² · Sold $561K · Jul 2023
- 3297 Ranch Trl$271K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $300K · Jun 2023
- 3270 Ranch Trl$236K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,462 ft² · Sold $135K · Oct 2016
- 2975 Ranch Trl$186K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $74K · Apr 2008
- 3345 Ranch Trl$339K5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,196 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2007
- 2978 Ranch Trl3 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3261 Ranch Trl$159K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,413 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3371 Ranch Trl$156K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,249 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 2975 Ranch Trl$186K0.2 mi · 5 bd · 1 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $74K · Apr 2008
- 2978 Ranch Trl0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Feb 2024
- 2978 Ranch Trl0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2614 300th St$239K0.5 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,432 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3030 Ranch Trl$172K0.6 mi · 1 ba · 448 ft² · Sold $561K · Jul 2023
- 2930 Poplar Ave$298K0.5 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2659 293rd Ln$157K0.7 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,190 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2947 Poplar Ave0.7 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $215K · Jan 2026
More homes in Menlo 50164
- 308 6th St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1045 Pinewood Ave$123K6 bd · 1 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $122K · Jul 2026
- 3115 Rose Ave$170K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $496K · Jun 2026
- 1473 Pinewood Ave$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 408 5th St$191K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 410 5th St0.15 ac · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 505 1st St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 310 2nd St$175K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2025
- 410 Sheridan St$281K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,545 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2025
- 412 3rd St$69K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2025
- 410 3rd St$98K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold $45K · Aug 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2967 Ranch Trl on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map