321 MAPLE AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wythe County Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 24368These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
321 Maple Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 65% of homes in Wythe County
- Costs less per square foot than 65% of homes in Wythe County
- Smaller than 77% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368
- Has a smaller lot than 70% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368
- Older than 82% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368
What homes are worth in Rural Retreat 24368
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 37% of homes in Rural Retreat 24368.
How it measures up in Rural Retreat 24368
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rural Retreat 24368.
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Pricier than 41% of homes nearby
Bigger than 23% of homes nearby
Bigger than 30% of homes nearby
Newer than 18% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rural Retreat 24368 | Wythe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $153,281 | 37% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $130 | 41% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,176 ft² | 23% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.64 ac | 30% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 18% of homes | 20% of homes |
About 321 Maple Ave
How much is 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA is $153,281 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $129,446 to $177,116. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA last sell?
321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA?
321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,176 square feet of living space and a 0.64-acre lot.
When was 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA built?
321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA?
321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA is assigned to Rural Retreat Middle School (middle), rated B+; Rural Retreat High School (high), rated A+; Rural Retreat Elementary School (elementary), rated A-. All sit in Wythe County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA compare to other homes in Rural Retreat 24368?
Among the 2,054 homes in Rural Retreat 24368, it is worth more than 37% of them ($153,281 against a typical $189,990), its price per square foot is higher than 41% of them ($130 against a typical $146), it is bigger than 23% of them (1,176 ft² against a typical 1,504 ft²), its lot is bigger than 30% of them (0.64 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 18% of them (1940 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Wythe County, it is worth more than 35% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 321 Maple Ave, Rural Retreat, VA was $476. The county assessed it at $93,300.
More homes on Maple Ave
- 222 Maple Ave$375K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $365K · Oct 2025
- 215 Maple Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2025
- 308 Maple Ave$271K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $255K · Dec 2024
- 317 Maple Ave$113K2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $91K · Jul 2023
- 307 Maple Ave$75K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $81K · Dec 2022
- 211 Maple Ave$137K2 bd · 1 ba · 982 ft² · Sold $80K · Apr 2022
- 204 Maple Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $60K · Apr 2019
- 406 Maple Ave$148K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,036 ft² · Sold $23K · Feb 2017
- 330 Maple Ave$72K2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $17K · Jul 2016
- 326 Maple Ave$279K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $137K · Dec 2010
- 313 Maple Ave2,831 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 313 Maple Ave17.5 ac · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 317 Maple Ave$113K131 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $91K · Jul 2023
- 161 ft · 0.5 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 313 Maple Ave$100K171 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 316 Maple Ave$197K211 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 261 ft · 0.5 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 326 Maple Ave$279K242 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $137K · Dec 2010
- 330 Maple Ave$72K293 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $17K · Jul 2016
- 365 ft · 0.54 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rural Retreat 24368
- 144 Cherry St$155K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $210K · Oct 2026
- 2365 Cedar Springs Rd$284K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $158K · Sep 2026
- 2365 Cedar Springs Rd0.86 ac · Sold $158K · Sep 2026
- 1.06 ac · Sold $675K · Sep 2026
- 7915 W Lee Hwy$206K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 6.6 ac · Sold $5K · Sep 2026
- 4436 Cedar Springs Rd1 bd · 480 ft² · Sold $208K · Sep 2026
- 8638 Lee Hwy$173K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2026
- 741 Cedar Springs Rd2 ac · Sold $24K · Sep 2026
- 8117 W Lee Hwy$145K0.61 ac · Sold $128K · Sep 2026
- 1299 Kinder Valley Rd$240K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $300K · Sep 2026
- 385 Asbury Church Rd$299K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 321 Maple Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map