Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$74,002$37 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 81How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

336 MAIN ST

PLUMVILLE, PA 16246
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,984 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.65 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1930
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
8
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$74K
$60K low$88K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$978 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$44,100 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$18,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$26,100
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$44,100
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$44,100

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyINDIANA
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.2009
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.65
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
ViewThe type of view from the property, or another feature of the site that affects value.Corner
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Deck · 120 ft²Porch · 384 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Marion Center Area School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 16246These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.93
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.91
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.28

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.91%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.21%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.83 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$50,000
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$71,438
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.45 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.45%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

336 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 90% of homes in Indiana County
  • Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Indiana County
  • Bigger than 89% of homes in Plumville 16246
  • Has a bigger lot than 74% of homes in Plumville 16246
  • Older than 75% of homes in Indiana County

What homes are worth in Plumville 16246

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$37K$215K

This home is worth more than 40% of homes in Plumville 16246.

How it measures up in Plumville 16246

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Plumville 16246.

Estimated value$74,002
CheaperTypical $80,726Pricier

Pricier than 40% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$37
CheaperTypical $60Pricier

Pricier than 5% of homes nearby

Living area1,984 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,336 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 89% of homes nearby

Lot size0.65 ac
SmallerTypical 0.34 acBigger

Bigger than 74% of homes nearby

Year built1930
OlderTypical 1940Newer

Newer than 38% of homes nearby

How 336 Main St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homePlumville 16246Indiana County
Estimated valuepricier than$74,00240% of homes10% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$375% of homes3% of homes
Living areabigger than1,984 ft²89% of homes81% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.65 ac74% of homes49% of homes
Year builtnewer than193038% of homes25% of homes

About 336 Main St

How much is 336 Main St, Plumville, PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 336 Main St, Plumville, PA is $74,002 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $60,010 to $87,994. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 336 Main St, Plumville, PA last sell?

336 Main St, Plumville, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 336 Main St, Plumville, PA?

336 Main St, Plumville, PA has 4 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,984 square feet of living space and a 0.65-acre lot.

When was 336 Main St, Plumville, PA built?

336 Main St, Plumville, PA was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.

What schools serve 336 Main St, Plumville, PA?

336 Main St, Plumville, PA is assigned to Marion Center Jr. /Sr. High School (middle), rated B-; Rayne Elementary (elementary). All sit in Marion Center Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 336 Main St, Plumville, PA compare to other homes in Plumville 16246?

Among the 126 homes in Plumville 16246, it is worth more than 40% of them ($74,002 against a typical $80,726), its price per square foot is higher than 5% of them ($37 against a typical $60), it is bigger than 89% of them (1,984 ft² against a typical 1,336 ft²), its lot is bigger than 74% of them (0.65 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1930 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Indiana County, it is worth more than 10% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 336 Main St, Plumville, PA?

The 2026 property tax bill for 336 Main St, Plumville, PA was $978. The county assessed it at $44,100.

More homes on Main St

Closest homes

More homes in Plumville 16246

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 336 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map