36 UPPER MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rockaway Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07866These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
36 Upper Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 73% of homes in Rockaway 07866
- Bigger than 68% of homes in Rockaway 07866
- Has a bigger lot than 77% of homes in Rockaway 07866
What homes are worth in Rockaway 07866
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 73% of homes in Rockaway 07866.
How it measures up in Rockaway 07866
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rockaway 07866.
Pricier than 73% of homes nearby
Pricier than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than 68% of homes nearby
Bigger than 77% of homes nearby
Newer than 46% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rockaway 07866 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $647,996 | 73% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $337 | 47% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,920 ft² | 68% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.42 ac | 77% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1963 | 46% of homes | 44% of homes |
About 36 Upper Mountain Ave
How much is 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is $647,996 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $566,255 to $729,737. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sell?
36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sold on Nov 24, 2014 for $215,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ has 1,920 square feet of living space and a 0.42-acre lot.
When was 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ built?
36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was built in 1963, making it 63 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is assigned to Copeland Middle School (middle), rated C+; Catherine a Dwyer Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Morris Hills High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Rockaway Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ compare to other homes in Rockaway 07866?
Among the 8,204 homes in Rockaway 07866, it is worth more than 73% of them ($647,996 against a typical $569,358), its price per square foot is higher than 47% of them ($337 against a typical $342), it is bigger than 68% of them (1,920 ft² against a typical 1,646 ft²), its lot is bigger than 77% of them (0.42 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 46% of them (1963 against a typical 1965). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 41% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 36 Upper Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was $11,569. The county assessed it at $540,000.
More homes on Upper Mountain Ave
- 95 Upper Mountain Ave$512K1,849 ft² · Sold $470K · Mar 2025
- 76 Upper Mountain Ave$483K1,077 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2024
- 93 Upper Mountain Ave$514K906 ft² · Sold $450K · Jun 2024
- 91 Upper Mountain Ave$523K994 ft² · Sold $390K · May 2023
- 47 Upper Mountain Ave$633K1,806 ft² · Sold $455K · Feb 2022
- 62 Upper Mountain Ave$515K1,216 ft² · Sold $385K · Dec 2021
- 74 Upper Mountain Ave$680K1,854 ft² · Sold $510K · Sep 2021
- 4 Upper Mountain Ave$676K1,656 ft² · Sold $460K · Jul 2021
- 58 Upper Mountain Ave$514K1,189 ft² · Sold $325K · Feb 2021
- 59 Upper Mountain Ave$532K1,384 ft² · Sold $345K · Jul 2020
- 12 Upper Mountain Ave$613K2,124 ft² · Sold $300K · Feb 2020
- 48 Upper Mountain Ave$517K1,066 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2019
Closest homes
- 38 Upper Mountain Ave$725K58 ft · 2,404 ft² · Sold $167K · Dec 1998
- 32 Upper Mountain Ave88 ft · 1,539 ft² · Sold $145K · Sep 1993
- 9 Club House Way$731K149 ft · 2,136 ft² · Sold $230K · Aug 1999
- 7 Club House Way$861K182 ft · 3,012 ft² · Sold $519K · Apr 2005
- 30 Upper Mountain Ave$527K184 ft · 1,145 ft² · Sold $342K · Sep 2007
- 5 Club House Way$574K215 ft · 1,512 ft² · Sold $225K · Jul 2019
- 28 Upper Mountain Ave$483K246 ft · 1,200 ft² · Sold Dec 2003
- 26 Upper Mountain Ave$516K310 ft · 1,200 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rockaway 07866
- 2304 Clinton Ln$538K1,837 ft² · Sold $484K · Aug 2026
- 107 Franklin Ave$310K1,198 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2026
- 15 Sherbrook Dr$730K2,290 ft² · Sold $800K · Aug 2026
- 308 Parkview Ln$727K2,125 ft² · Sold $610K · Aug 2026
- 70 W Lake Shore Dr$632K2,436 ft² · Sold $701K · Aug 2026
- 17 Torden Pl$575K1,054 ft² · Sold $550K · Aug 2026
- 34 Sanders Rd$485K1,322 ft² · Sold $525K · Aug 2026
- 218 Rockaway Ave$475K1,128 ft² · Sold $500K · Aug 2026
- 53 Circle Dr$600K1,796 ft² · Sold $500K · Aug 2026
- 142 Valley View Dr$500K1,848 ft² · Sold $500K · Aug 2026
- 445 Us Highway 46$535K1,430 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2026
- V10 Richard Mine Rd$275K1,092 ft² · Sold $270K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 36 Upper Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map