448 FM 473
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
448 Fm 473 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 88% of homes in Kendall County
- Costs more per square foot than 98% of homes in Kendall County
- Smaller than 98% of homes in Kendall County
- Has a smaller lot than 89% of homes in Comfort 78013
What homes are worth in Comfort 78013
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 17% of homes in Comfort 78013.
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Pricier than 17% of homes nearby
Pricier than 95% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $368,574 | 17% of homes | 12% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $626 | 95% of homes | 98% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 589 ft² | 3% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.25 ac | 11% of homes | 36% of homes |
About 448 Fm 473
How much is 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX is $368,574 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $284,758 to $452,390. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX last sell?
448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX?
448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX has 589 square feet of living space and a 0.25-acre lot.
What schools serve 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX?
448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort High School (high), rated B-; Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Comfort Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,749 homes in Comfort 78013, it is worth more than 17% of them ($368,574 against a typical $558,404), its price per square foot is higher than 95% of them ($626 against a typical $316), it is bigger than 3% of them (589 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²) and its lot is bigger than 11% of them (0.25 ac against a typical 1.58 ac). Measured against all of Kendall County, it is worth more than 12% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 448 Fm 473, Comfort, TX was $118. The county assessed it at $8,970.
More homes on Fm 473
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 334 Fm 4732 ba · 2,504 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 5 Fm 473$325K2 ba · 1,740 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 10 Fm 473 # A$409K1 ba · 1,904 ft² · Sold Nov 2024
- 512 Fm 473$931K2.5 ba · 2,190 ft² · Sold Jun 2024
- 522 Fm 4731 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold Oct 2023
- 106 Fm 473$721K2 ba · 1,643 ft² · Sold Oct 2022
- 6a Fm 4730.18 ac · Sold Dec 2020
- 50 Fm 4731 ba · 1,671 ft² · Sold $399K · Oct 2020
- 532 Fm 473$482K1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $497K · Jun 2020
- 411 Fm 473$462K2 ba · 6,096 ft² · Sold May 2018
- 10b Fm 473$295K1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold Oct 2017
Closest homes
- 448 Fm 473$582K183 ft · 1 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 445 Fm 473$515K300 ft · 2 ba · 1,340 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 120 Old Ridge Ln$700K295 ft · 2,323 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 445 Fm 473$832K329 ft · 2 ba · 2,730 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 9 Us Highway 87406 ft · 1 ba · 1,362 ft² · Sold $90K · Dec 2005
- 9 Us Highway 870.2 mi · 1 ba · 952 ft² · Sold Jun 2020
- 135 River Ranch Rd0.2 mi · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 508 Fm 4730.2 mi · 1,672 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3075 Cypress Creek Rd$1.3M4,014 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1429 Kendall Jackson$903K2,896 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 198 Echo Fls$856K2.5 ba · 2,837 ft² · Sold $606K · Jul 2026
- 131 S Wind Rd$875K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $404K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 448 Fm 473 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map