702 NORTH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Central Valley Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
702 North St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 85% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Costs less per square foot than 76% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Smaller than 82% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Older than 82% of homes in Guthrie County
What homes are worth in Menlo 50164
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 15% of homes in Menlo 50164.
How it measures up in Menlo 50164
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 50164.
Pricier than 15% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 23% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 50164 | Guthrie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $88,446 | 15% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $80 | 24% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,111 ft² | 18% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.3 ac | 15% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 23% of homes | 18% of homes |
About 702 North St
How much is 702 North St, Menlo, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 702 North St, Menlo, IA is $88,446 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $62,618 to $114,274. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 702 North St, Menlo, IA last sell?
702 North St, Menlo, IA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 702 North St, Menlo, IA?
702 North St, Menlo, IA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,111 square feet of living space and a 0.30-acre lot.
When was 702 North St, Menlo, IA built?
702 North St, Menlo, IA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 702 North St, Menlo, IA?
702 North St, Menlo, IA is assigned to Stuart Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; West Central Valley High School (high), rated C-; West Central Valley Middle School (middle). All sit in West Central Valley Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 702 North St, Menlo, IA compare to other homes in Menlo 50164?
Among the 299 homes in Menlo 50164, it is worth more than 15% of them ($88,446 against a typical $155,245), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($80 against a typical $114), it is bigger than 18% of them (1,111 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.3 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 23% of them (1900 against a typical 1925). Measured against all of Guthrie County, it is worth more than 21% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 702 North St, Menlo, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 702 North St, Menlo, IA was $1,196. The county assessed it at $81,500.
More homes on North St
- 412 North St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,565 ft² · Sold $155K · Sep 2024
- 308 North St$43K2 bd · 1 ba · 744 ft² · Sold $30K · Apr 2024
- 510 North St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold $8K · Jan 2024
- 210 North St$158K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,060 ft² · Sold $127K · Jan 2021
- 302 North St$191K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,646 ft² · Sold $163K · Nov 2020
- 119 North St$248K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $116K · Oct 2009
- 402 North St$90K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,304 ft² · Sold $12K · Jul 2009
- 208 North St$93K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 968 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 214 North St$84K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,328 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 316 North St$79K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 718 North St$114K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,658 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 203 North St$221K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,072 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 12 Adair St$154K368 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 717 North St$189K413 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,828 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 110 Adair St$95K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 718 North St$114K497 ft · 5 bd · 1 ba · 1,658 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 614 2nd St$87K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- $134K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 604 2nd St$115K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $26K · Sep 2014
- 217 Adair St$169K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,476 ft² · Sold $190K · Aug 2023
More homes in Menlo 50164
- 609 3rd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $35K · Sep 2026
- 308 6th St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1045 Pinewood Ave$123K6 bd · 1 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $122K · Jul 2026
- 3115 Rose Ave$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $496K · Jun 2026
- 1473 Pinewood Ave$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 408 5th St$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 410 5th St0.15 ac · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 505 1st St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 310 2nd St$172K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2025
- 410 Sheridan St$276K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,545 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2025
- 412 3rd St$69K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 702 North St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map